Dutchess County  »  12601  »  Beechwood Ave  »  183 Beechwood Ave

183 Beechwood Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

183 Beechwood Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 183 Beechwood Avenue, Poughkeepsie
Zip code 12601
County Dutchess
Municipality Poughkeepsie
Parcel ID 6.160-22-249.947

Sales & Tax Overview for 183 Beechwood Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Property tax $13,080

Lot & Building Information for 183 Beechwood Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Building sqft 2,498
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.58
Lot dimensions 100 ft X 254 ft
Frontage 100
Depth 254
Year built 1930
Stories 2
Rooms 5
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Fuel Gas
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 183 Beechwood Avenue, Poughkeepsie

• • Improvements for 183 Beechwood Avenue, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 183 Beechwood Avenue, Poughkeepsie

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 183 Beechwood Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601?

183 Beechwood Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was built in 1930 and has a total of 2,498 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 183 Beechwood Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $517,800, the tax amount paid for 183 Beechwood Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 is $13,079.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 183 Beechwood Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 183 Beechwood Avenue, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 183 Beechwood Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 183 Beechwood Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Access detailed property tax data for 183 Beechwood Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $13,080
Market value $517,800
Assessed value $517,800

Assessment History for 183 Beechwood Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 183 Beechwood Avenue, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $483,400 $483,400 25.26 $12,211 +0.58%
2024 $464,800 $464,800 26.12 $12,141 +1.11%
2023 $422,500 $422,500 28.42 $12,007 +1.98%
2022 $370,600 $370,600 31.77 $11,774 +6.60%
2021 $322,300 $322,300 34.27 $11,045 -0.16%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 183 Beechwood Avenue, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 183 Beechwood Avenue, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Poughkeepsie Seventh-Day Adventist Elementary School NR Private PK-8 46 0.72
G W Krieger School 4 Public K-5 460 1.00
Community Hebrew School of Dutchess County NR Private 3-8 0 1.35
Hagan School 5 Public 3-5 362 1.42

Nearest middle schools

Orville A Todd Middle School 7 Public 6-8 359 0.76
Poughkeepsie Middle School 3 Public 6-8 877 1.49
Tabernacle Christian Academy NR Private K-12 122 1.54

Nearest high schools

Spackenkill High School 8 Public 9-12 526 1.04
Tabernacle Christian Academy NR Private K-12 122 1.54
Poughkeepsie High School 2 Public 9-12 1,165 1.61
Our Lady Of Lourdes High School NR Private 9-12 690 1.79
Poughkeepsie Day School NR Private PK-12 172 1.90

Neighbors for 183 Beechwood Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Here are the neighbors for 183 Beechwood Avenue, Poughkeepsie.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
43 Prestwick CT, Poughkeepsie 1,392 03/01/2013 $185,000
90 Cedar Ave, Poughkeepsie 3,250 03/12/2021 $465,000
41 Prestwick CT, Poughkeepsie 1,560 04/20/2018 $279,000
100 Cedar Ave, Poughkeepsie 2,531
29 Hewlett Rd, Poughkeepsie 1,398 02/11/2013 $184,500
6 Keith Pl, Poughkeepsie 4,485 02/12/1997
100 Beechwood Ave, Poughkeepsie 970 07/21/2016 $204,000
193 Beechwood Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,650 01/25/2021 $372,000
173 Beechwood Ave, Poughkeepsie 3,168 09/19/2019 $413,000
73 Muirfield CT, Poughkeepsie 1,550 11/14/2023 $475,000
46 Muirfield CT, Poughkeepsie 1,392 04/10/2025 $415,000
190 Beechwood Ave, Poughkeepsie 4,472 01/15/1999 $249,000
20 Lynbrook Rd, Poughkeepsie 1,819 03/15/1997 $34,866
45 Muirfield CT, Poughkeepsie 1,424 10/19/2022 $10
187 Beechwood Ave, Poughkeepsie 2,864
102 Beechwood Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,560 01/15/2024
18 Lynbrook Rd, Poughkeepsie 2,004 05/28/2004 $267,800
47 Muirfield CT, Poughkeepsie 1,300 09/24/2025 $377,500
44 Prestwick CT, Poughkeepsie 1,560 08/03/2023
7 Keith Pl, Poughkeepsie 2,254 12/01/2023 $539,000