Dutchess County  »  12601  »  Academy St  »  69 Academy St

69 Academy Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

69 Academy Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 69 Academy Street, Poughkeepsie
Zip code 12601
County Dutchess
Municipality Poughkeepsie
Parcel ID 6.161-21-87.955

Sales & Tax Overview for 69 Academy Street, Poughkeepsie

Sale date 01/05/2022
Sale price $565,000
Arm's length
Property tax $16,818

Lot & Building Information for 69 Academy Street, Poughkeepsie

Building sqft 3,682
Building class Apartments (411)
Acreage 0.11
Lot dimensions 19 ft X 90 ft
Frontage 22
Depth 148
Year built 1920
Year last altered 1997
Stories 3
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height

Other Property Data for 69 Academy Street, Poughkeepsie

• • Improvements for 69 Academy Street, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 69 Academy Street, Poughkeepsie

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 69 Academy Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601?

69 Academy Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was built in 1920 and has a total of 3,682 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 69 Academy Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $665,800, the tax amount paid for 69 Academy Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 is $16,818.

When was 69 Academy Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 last sold and what was the last sale price?

69 Academy Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was last sold in 01/05/2022 for $565,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 6 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 69 Academy Street, Poughkeepsie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 69 Academy Street, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/05/2022 $565,000
01/29/2008 $370,000
01/21/1997 $12,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 69 Academy Street, Poughkeepsie with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 69 Academy Street, Poughkeepsie

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/05/2022 - D
02/09/2022 - R
Deed
01/29/2008 - D
02/01/2008 - R
Deed
01/21/1997 - D
01/24/1997 - R
Deed
06/01/1994 - D
07/29/1994 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 69 Academy Street, Poughkeepsie

Access detailed property tax data for 69 Academy Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $16,818
Market value $665,800
Assessed value $665,800

Assessment History for 69 Academy Street, Poughkeepsie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 69 Academy Street, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $646,400 $646,400 25.26 $16,328 +0.58%
2024 $621,500 $621,500 26.12 $16,234 +1.10%
2023 $565,000 $565,000 28.42 $16,057 +40.40%
2022 $360,000 $360,000 31.77 $11,437 +11.13%
2021 $300,300 $300,300 34.27 $10,291 -4.01%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 44,164
Median age 35.5
Average household income $101,101
Family households 51.8%
Occupied housing units 17,329
Owner occupied units 43.2%
Average number of people per household 2.3
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $330,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $252,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 69 Academy Street, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 69 Academy Street, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 69 Academy Street, Poughkeepsie

Here are the neighbors for 69 Academy Street, Poughkeepsie.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
5 Carroll St, Poughkeepsie 3,288
192 Church St, Poughkeepsie 1,800 12/04/2023 $500,000
50 Noxon St, Poughkeepsie 3,600 02/20/2025 $530,000
80 Montgomery St, Poughkeepsie 4,311 12/23/2021 $241,800
65 Academy St, Poughkeepsie 4,736 07/24/2023 $555,000
98 Montgomery St, Poughkeepsie 4,320 08/27/2015 $300,000
113 Montgomery St, Poughkeepsie 2,240 07/31/2006 $260,000
48 Academy St, Poughkeepsie 1,750 12/10/2024 $465,000