Dutchess County  »  12601  »  Montgomery St  »  86 Montgomery St

86 Montgomery Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

86 Montgomery Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 86 Montgomery Street, Poughkeepsie
Zip code 12601
County Dutchess
Municipality Poughkeepsie
Parcel ID 6.161-21-56.944

Sales & Tax Overview for 86 Montgomery Street, Poughkeepsie

Sale date 07/08/2008
Sale price $145,000
Arm's length
Property tax $2,473

Lot & Building Information for 86 Montgomery Street, Poughkeepsie

Building sqft 2,079
Building class Apartments (411)
Acreage 0.06
Year built 1870
Stories 4
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height

Other Property Data for 86 Montgomery Street, Poughkeepsie

• • Improvements for 86 Montgomery Street, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 86 Montgomery Street, Poughkeepsie

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 86 Montgomery Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601?

86 Montgomery Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was built in 1870 and has a total of 2,079 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 86 Montgomery Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $97,900, the tax amount paid for 86 Montgomery Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 is $2,472.

When was 86 Montgomery Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 last sold?

86 Montgomery Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was last sold in 03/28/2011.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 4 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 86 Montgomery Street, Poughkeepsie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 86 Montgomery Street, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/08/2008 $145,000
12/12/2005 $255,000
01/10/1995 $77,298
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 86 Montgomery Street, Poughkeepsie with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 86 Montgomery Street, Poughkeepsie

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/28/2011 - D
05/23/2011 - R
Deed
07/08/2008 - D
07/23/2008 - R
Deed
12/12/2005 - D
12/29/2005 - R
Deed
01/10/1995 - D
01/12/1995 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 86 Montgomery Street, Poughkeepsie

Access detailed property tax data for 86 Montgomery Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $2,473
Market value $97,900
Assessed value $97,900

Assessment History for 86 Montgomery Street, Poughkeepsie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 86 Montgomery Street, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $95,000 $95,000 25.26 $2,400 -67.19%
2024 $280,000 $280,000 26.12 $7,314 -8.09%
2023 $280,000 $280,000 28.42 $7,958 +4.36%
2022 $240,000 $240,000 31.77 $7,625 -1.99%
2021 $227,000 $227,000 34.27 $7,779 -4.01%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 44,164
Median age 35.5
Average household income $101,101
Family households 51.8%
Occupied housing units 17,329
Owner occupied units 43.2%
Average number of people per household 2.3
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $330,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $252,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 86 Montgomery Street, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 86 Montgomery Street, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 86 Montgomery Street, Poughkeepsie

Here are the neighbors for 86 Montgomery Street, Poughkeepsie.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
226 Church St, Poughkeepsie 3,144 11/08/2002 $150,000
98 Academy St, Poughkeepsie 04/07/2020
76 Montgomery St, Poughkeepsie 2,454 01/26/2024
90 Academy St, Poughkeepsie 1,120 04/07/2020
60 Noxon St, Poughkeepsie 5,100 12/28/2023 $560,000
58 Noxon St, Poughkeepsie 8,316 07/20/2022 $1,100,000
115 Montgomery St, Poughkeepsie 2,923 04/16/2007 $205,000