Dutchess County  »  12601  »  Hooker Ave  »  11 Hooker Ave

11 Hooker Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

11 Hooker Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 11 Hooker Avenue, Poughkeepsie
Zip code 12601
County Dutchess
Municipality Poughkeepsie
Parcel ID 6.161-22-148.889

Sales & Tax Overview for 11 Hooker Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Sale date 08/27/2018
Sale price $166,260
Arm's length
Property tax $9,003

Lot & Building Information for 11 Hooker Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Building sqft 1,664
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.05
Lot dimensions 26 ft X 88 ft
Frontage 26
Depth 88
Year built 1900
Stories 2
Units 2
Rooms 8
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 2
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 11 Hooker Avenue, Poughkeepsie

• • Improvements for 11 Hooker Avenue, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 11 Hooker Avenue, Poughkeepsie

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 11 Hooker Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601?

11 Hooker Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was built in 1900 and has a total of 1,664 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 11 Hooker Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $356,400, the tax amount paid for 11 Hooker Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 is $9,002.

When was 11 Hooker Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 last sold and what was the last sale price?

11 Hooker Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was last sold in 08/27/2018 for $166,260.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 11 Hooker Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 11 Hooker Avenue, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/27/2018 $166,260
09/19/2014 $35,500
02/25/2014 $5,462
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 11 Hooker Avenue, Poughkeepsie with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 11 Hooker Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/27/2018 - D
08/31/2018 - R
Deed
09/19/2014 - D
10/02/2014 - R
Deed
02/25/2014 - D
02/28/2014 - R
Deed
01/07/2014 - D
01/13/2014 - R
Deed
11/15/2000 - D
11/17/2000 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 11 Hooker Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Access detailed property tax data for 11 Hooker Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $9,003
Market value $356,400
Assessed value $356,400

Assessment History for 11 Hooker Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 11 Hooker Avenue, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $308,000 $308,000 25.26 $7,780 +2.50%
2024 $290,600 $290,600 26.12 $7,590 +10.27%
2023 $242,200 $242,200 28.42 $6,883 +8.22%
2022 $200,200 $200,200 31.77 $6,360 +11.27%
2021 $166,800 $166,800 34.27 $5,716 +5.62%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 11 Hooker Avenue, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 11 Hooker Avenue, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Gov George Clinton School 2 Public K-5 222 0.13
Tabernacle Christian Academy NR Private K-12 122 0.35
Smith Early Learning Center NR Public PK, K 297 0.52
Smith Early Learning Center NR Public PK, K 297 0.52
Wimpfheimer Nursery School NR Private PK-K 45 0.64

Nearest middle schools

Tabernacle Christian Academy NR Private K-12 122 0.35
Poughkeepsie Middle School 3 Public 6-8 877 0.73
Community Hebrew School of Dutchess County NR Private 3-8 0 1.07
Holy Trinity School NR Private PK-8 218 1.20
Faith Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 248 1.27

Nearest high schools

Tabernacle Christian Academy NR Private K-12 122 0.35
Poughkeepsie High School 2 Public 9-12 1,165 0.61
Faith Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 248 1.27