7 Carroll Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 7 Carroll Street, Poughkeepsie |
| Zip code | 12601 |
| County | Dutchess |
| Municipality | Poughkeepsie |
| Parcel ID | 6.161-21-105.905 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 7 Carroll Street, Poughkeepsie
| Sale date | 06/15/1993 |
| Sale price | $83,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $6,024 |
Lot & Building Information for 7 Carroll Street, Poughkeepsie
| Building sqft | 1,292 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.05 |
| Lot dimensions | 25 ft X 100 ft |
| Frontage | 25 |
| Depth | 100 |
| Year built | 1800 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Rooms | 6 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 1 |
| Half bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Poughkeepsie |
Other Property Data for 7 Carroll Street, Poughkeepsie
- • Improvements for 7 Carroll Street, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 7 Carroll Street, Poughkeepsie
7 Carroll Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was built in 1800 and has a total of 1,292 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 7 Carroll Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $260,200, the tax amount paid for 7 Carroll Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 is $6,572.
When was 7 Carroll Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 last sold?7 Carroll Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was last sold in 02/11/2004.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 7 Carroll Street, Poughkeepsie
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7 Carroll Street, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 06/15/1993 | $83,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 7 Carroll Street, Poughkeepsie
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 7 Carroll Street, Poughkeepsie
Access detailed property tax data for 7 Carroll Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $6,573 |
| Current property tax | $6,024 |
| Market value | $260,200 |
| Assessed value | $260,200 |
Assessment History for 7 Carroll Street, Poughkeepsie
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7 Carroll Street, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $231,300 | $231,300 | 25.26 | $5,843 | +0.58% |
| 2024 | $222,400 | $222,400 | 26.12 | $5,809 | +5.69% |
| 2023 | $193,400 | $193,400 | 28.42 | $5,496 | +7.32% |
| 2022 | $161,200 | $161,200 | 31.77 | $5,121 | +11.27% |
| 2021 | $134,300 | $134,300 | 34.27 | $4,602 | +5.59% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7 Carroll Street, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7 Carroll Street, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gov George Clinton School | 2 | Public | K-5 | 222 | 0.07 |
| Tabernacle Christian Academy | NR | Private | K-12 | 122 | 0.34 |
| Wimpfheimer Nursery School | NR | Private | PK-K | 45 | 0.60 |
| Smith Early Learning Center | NR | Public | PK, K | 297 | 0.60 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Poughkeepsie Middle School | 3 | Public | 6-8 | 877 | 0.82 |
| Community Hebrew School of Dutchess County | NR | Private | 3-8 | 0 | 1.16 |
| Faith Christian Academy | NR | Private | PK-12 | 248 | 1.25 |
| Day Training Center | NR | Private | 0 | 1.26 |