Dutchess County  »  12601  »  S Hamilton St  »  26 S Hamilton St

26 South Hamilton Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

26 South Hamilton Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 26 South Hamilton Street, Poughkeepsie
Zip code 12601
County Dutchess
Municipality Poughkeepsie
Parcel ID 6.161-22-172.982

Sales & Tax Overview for 26 South Hamilton Street, Poughkeepsie

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 26 South Hamilton Street, Poughkeepsie

Building sqft 31,280
Building class Schools (612)
Acreage 1.93
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height

Other Property Data for 26 South Hamilton Street, Poughkeepsie

• • Improvements for 26 South Hamilton Street, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 26 South Hamilton Street, Poughkeepsie

How many square feet does 26 South Hamilton Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 have?

This Schools (612) located at 26 South Hamilton Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 has a total of 31,280 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 26 South Hamilton Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $5,284,500, the tax amount paid for 26 South Hamilton Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 is $133,486.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 26 South Hamilton Street, Poughkeepsie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 26 South Hamilton Street, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 26 South Hamilton Street, Poughkeepsie

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 26 South Hamilton Street, Poughkeepsie

Access detailed property tax data for 26 South Hamilton Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $133,486
Current property tax $0
Market value $5,284,500
Assessed value $5,284,500

Assessment History for 26 South Hamilton Street, Poughkeepsie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 26 South Hamilton Street, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $5,284,500 $5,284,500 25.26 $133,486 -3.29%
2024 $5,284,500 $5,284,500 26.12 $138,031 +19.48%
2023 $4,065,000 $4,065,000 28.42 $115,527 -10.54%
2022 $4,065,000 $4,065,000 31.77 $129,145 +26.63%
2021 $2,976,000 $2,976,000 34.27 $101,988 -4.01%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 44,164
Median age 35.5
Average household income $101,101
Family households 51.8%
Occupied housing units 17,329
Owner occupied units 43.2%
Average number of people per household 2.3
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $330,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $252,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 26 South Hamilton Street, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 26 South Hamilton Street, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 26 South Hamilton Street, Poughkeepsie

Here are the neighbors for 26 South Hamilton Street, Poughkeepsie.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
148 Montgomery St, Poughkeepsie 2,128 10/19/2018
120 Cannon St, Poughkeepsie 7,176 01/08/1999 $10,000
153 Montgomery St, Poughkeepsie 1,568 09/24/2007 $182,500
36 S Clinton St, Poughkeepsie 2,370 09/19/2003 $222,000
248 Church St, Poughkeepsie 3,024 09/05/2023 $200,000
145 Montgomery St, Poughkeepsie 3,596 03/17/1998 $175,000
256 Church St, Poughkeepsie 1,950 03/07/2002
241 Church St, Poughkeepsie 2,670 12/15/2004