Dutchess County  »  12601  »  S Hamilton St  »  40 S Hamilton St

40 South Hamilton Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

40 South Hamilton Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 40 South Hamilton Street, Poughkeepsie
Zip code 12601
County Dutchess
Municipality Poughkeepsie
Parcel ID 6.161-22-162.944

Sales & Tax Overview for 40 South Hamilton Street, Poughkeepsie

Sale date 09/11/2009
Sale price $312,500
Arm's length
Property tax $13,262

Lot & Building Information for 40 South Hamilton Street, Poughkeepsie

Building sqft 5,286
Building class Converted Residence (483)
Acreage 0.34
Year built 1865
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height

Other Property Data for 40 South Hamilton Street, Poughkeepsie

• • Improvements for 40 South Hamilton Street, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 40 South Hamilton Street, Poughkeepsie

How many square feet does 40 South Hamilton Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 have?

This Converted Residence (483) located at 40 South Hamilton Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 has a total of 5,286 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 40 South Hamilton Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601?

40 South Hamilton Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was built in 1865 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $525,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 40 South Hamilton Street, Poughkeepsie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 40 South Hamilton Street, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/11/2009 $312,500

Title Documents for 40 South Hamilton Street, Poughkeepsie

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/18/2009 - D
12/28/2009 - R
Deed
09/11/2009 - D
10/23/2009 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 40 South Hamilton Street, Poughkeepsie

Access detailed property tax data for 40 South Hamilton Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $13,262
Market value $525,000
Assessed value $525,000

Assessment History for 40 South Hamilton Street, Poughkeepsie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 40 South Hamilton Street, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $509,700 $509,700 25.26 $12,875 +0.58%
2024 $490,100 $490,100 26.12 $12,801 +1.11%
2023 $445,500 $445,500 28.42 $12,661 -6.97%
2022 $428,400 $428,400 31.77 $13,610 -5.44%
2021 $420,000 $420,000 34.27 $14,393 +0.79%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 44,164
Median age 35.5
Average household income $101,101
Family households 51.8%
Occupied housing units 17,329
Owner occupied units 43.2%
Average number of people per household 2.3
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $330,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $252,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 40 South Hamilton Street, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 40 South Hamilton Street, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 40 South Hamilton Street, Poughkeepsie

Here are the neighbors for 40 South Hamilton Street, Poughkeepsie.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
28 Hooker Ave, Poughkeepsie 3,402 03/07/2019 $425,000
153 Montgomery St, Poughkeepsie 1,568 09/24/2007 $182,500
120 Cannon St, Poughkeepsie 7,176 01/08/1999 $10,000
148 Montgomery St, Poughkeepsie 2,128 10/19/2018
140 Montgomery St, Poughkeepsie 1,968 05/16/1997 $35,000
149 Montgomery St, Poughkeepsie 3,012 12/12/1997 $124,822
145 Montgomery St, Poughkeepsie 3,596 03/17/1998 $175,000
142 Montgomery St, Poughkeepsie 1,836 10/27/1999 $37,500