Dutchess County  »  12601  »  Cannon St  »  133 Cannon St

133 Cannon Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

133 Cannon Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 133 Cannon Street, Poughkeepsie
Zip code 12601
County Dutchess
Municipality Poughkeepsie
Parcel ID 6.161-22-223.990

Sales & Tax Overview for 133 Cannon Street, Poughkeepsie

Sale date 03/30/2005
Sale price $239,700
Arm's length
Property tax $9,094

Lot & Building Information for 133 Cannon Street, Poughkeepsie

Building sqft 2,784
Building class Apartments (411)
Acreage 0.15
Year built 1900
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public

Other Property Data for 133 Cannon Street, Poughkeepsie

• • Improvements for 133 Cannon Street, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 133 Cannon Street, Poughkeepsie

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 133 Cannon Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601?

133 Cannon Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was built in 1900 and has a total of 2,784 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 133 Cannon Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $360,000, the tax amount paid for 133 Cannon Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 is $9,093.

When was 133 Cannon Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 last sold and what was the last sale price?

133 Cannon Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was last sold in 03/30/2005 for $239,700.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 4 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 133 Cannon Street, Poughkeepsie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 133 Cannon Street, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/30/2005 $239,700

Title Documents for 133 Cannon Street, Poughkeepsie

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/30/2005 - D
04/07/2005 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 133 Cannon Street, Poughkeepsie

Access detailed property tax data for 133 Cannon Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $9,094
Market value $360,000
Assessed value $360,000

Assessment History for 133 Cannon Street, Poughkeepsie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 133 Cannon Street, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $308,000 $308,000 25.26 $7,780 -3.29%
2024 $308,000 $308,000 26.12 $8,045 +1.10%
2023 $280,000 $280,000 28.42 $7,958 +4.36%
2022 $240,000 $240,000 31.77 $7,625 -5.88%
2021 $236,400 $236,400 34.27 $8,101 -4.01%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 44,164
Median age 35.5
Average household income $101,101
Family households 51.8%
Occupied housing units 17,329
Owner occupied units 43.2%
Average number of people per household 2.3
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $330,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $252,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 133 Cannon Street, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 133 Cannon Street, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 133 Cannon Street, Poughkeepsie

Here are the neighbors for 133 Cannon Street, Poughkeepsie.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
12 Virginia Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,564 07/23/1998 $92,000
21 S Clinton St, Poughkeepsie 2,164 09/14/2011
247 Church St, Poughkeepsie 2,304 06/21/2022 $300,000
10 S Clinton St, Poughkeepsie 1,450
34 S Clinton St, Poughkeepsie 1,480 12/29/1996 $1
10 State St, Poughkeepsie 2,988 06/30/2022 $405,000
259 Church St, Poughkeepsie 2,222 02/01/2024
263 Church St, Poughkeepsie 2,156 10/08/2020 $235,000
265 Church St, Poughkeepsie 2,588 06/17/2021 $195,000
26 S Clinton St, Poughkeepsie 1,824 07/23/2001 $135,000
10 Virginia Ave, Poughkeepsie 2,618 10/04/2016 $50,000
43 S Clinton St, Poughkeepsie 2,168
156 Montgomery St, Poughkeepsie 1,739 07/13/2016 $133,000
1 Reservoir Sq, Poughkeepsie
257 Church St, Poughkeepsie 2,208 04/07/2020
249 Church St, Poughkeepsie 1,504 09/23/2016 $40,110
39 S Clinton St, Poughkeepsie 2,508 10/15/2018
251 Church St, Poughkeepsie 2,500 02/08/2021 $237,500
126 Cannon St, Poughkeepsie
41 S Clinton St, Poughkeepsie 2,248 01/26/2021 $228,500