Dutchess County  »  12601  »  S Clinton St  »  35 S Clinton St

35 South Clinton Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

35 South Clinton Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 35 South Clinton Street, Poughkeepsie
Zip code 12601
County Dutchess
Municipality Poughkeepsie
Parcel ID 6.161-22-229.907

Sales & Tax Overview for 35 South Clinton Street, Poughkeepsie

Current property tax $9,650

Lot & Building Information for 35 South Clinton Street, Poughkeepsie

Building sqft 3,732
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.11
Year built 1900
Stories 2
Units 2
Rooms 20
Bedrooms 8
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 2
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 35 South Clinton Street, Poughkeepsie

• • Improvements for 35 South Clinton Street, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 35 South Clinton Street, Poughkeepsie

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 35 South Clinton Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601?

35 South Clinton Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was built in 1900 and has a total of 3,732 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 35 South Clinton Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $386,800, the tax amount paid for 35 South Clinton Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 is $9,770.

When was 35 South Clinton Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 last sold?

35 South Clinton Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was last sold in 12/07/2010.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 35 South Clinton Street, Poughkeepsie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 35 South Clinton Street, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 35 South Clinton Street, Poughkeepsie

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/07/2010 - D
05/11/2011 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 35 South Clinton Street, Poughkeepsie

Access detailed property tax data for 35 South Clinton Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $9,771
Current property tax $9,650
Market value $386,800
Assessed value $386,800

Assessment History for 35 South Clinton Street, Poughkeepsie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 35 South Clinton Street, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $334,300 $334,300 25.26 $8,444 +2.50%
2024 $315,400 $315,400 26.12 $8,238 +10.30%
2023 $262,800 $262,800 28.42 $7,469 +8.24%
2022 $217,200 $217,200 31.77 $6,900 +11.25%
2021 $181,000 $181,000 34.27 $6,203 +5.62%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 35 South Clinton Street, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 35 South Clinton Street, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Gov George Clinton School 2 Public K-5 222 0.25
Smith Early Learning Center NR Public PK, K 297 0.37
Smith Early Learning Center NR Public PK, K 297 0.37
Tabernacle Christian Academy NR Private K-12 122 0.48
Warring Magnet Academy Of Science And Technology 5 Public 1-5 312 0.58

Nearest middle schools

Tabernacle Christian Academy NR Private K-12 122 0.48
Poughkeepsie Middle School 3 Public 6-8 877 0.63
Community Hebrew School of Dutchess County NR Private 3-8 0 0.98
Holy Trinity School NR Private PK-8 218 1.05
Faith Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 248 1.24

Nearest high schools

Tabernacle Christian Academy NR Private K-12 122 0.48