Dutchess County  »  12601  »  Cannon St  »  151 Cannon St

151 Cannon Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

151 Cannon Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 151 Cannon Street, Poughkeepsie
Zip code 12601
County Dutchess
Municipality Poughkeepsie
Parcel ID 6.161-23-280.971

Sales & Tax Overview for 151 Cannon Street, Poughkeepsie

Sale date 04/30/2021
Sale price $235,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,129

Lot & Building Information for 151 Cannon Street, Poughkeepsie

Building sqft 2,592
Building class Three Family Year-Round Residence (230)
Acreage 0.16
Lot dimensions 31 ft X 240 ft
Frontage 31
Depth 240
Year built 1920
Stories 3
Units 3
Rooms 15
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 3
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 151 Cannon Street, Poughkeepsie

• • Improvements for 151 Cannon Street, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 151 Cannon Street, Poughkeepsie

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 151 Cannon Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601?

151 Cannon Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was built in 1920 and has a total of 2,592 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 151 Cannon Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $361,400, the tax amount paid for 151 Cannon Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 is $9,128.

When was 151 Cannon Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 last sold and what was the last sale price?

151 Cannon Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was last sold in 04/30/2021 for $235,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 151 Cannon Street, Poughkeepsie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 151 Cannon Street, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/30/2021 $235,000

Title Documents for 151 Cannon Street, Poughkeepsie

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/30/2021 - D
05/06/2021 - R
Deed
11/01/2006 - D
01/22/2007 - R
Deed
07/12/2002 - D
08/07/2006 - R
Deed
02/19/2002 - D
03/13/2002 - R
Deed
(Correction deed)
12/09/1999 - D
03/01/2000 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 151 Cannon Street, Poughkeepsie

Access detailed property tax data for 151 Cannon Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $9,129
Market value $361,400
Assessed value $361,400

Assessment History for 151 Cannon Street, Poughkeepsie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 151 Cannon Street, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $312,300 $312,300 25.26 $7,889 +1.55%
2024 $297,400 $297,400 26.12 $7,768 +10.30%
2023 $247,800 $247,800 28.42 $7,042 +5.56%
2022 $210,000 $210,000 31.77 $6,672 +6.62%
2021 $182,600 $182,600 34.27 $6,258 +5.59%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 151 Cannon Street, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 151 Cannon Street, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Smith Early Learning Center NR Public PK, K 297 0.33
Smith Early Learning Center NR Public PK, K 297 0.33
Gov George Clinton School 2 Public K-5 222 0.34
Warring Magnet Academy Of Science And Technology 5 Public 1-5 312 0.43
Morse Young Magnet School 4 Public K-6 495 0.56

Nearest middle schools

Tabernacle Christian Academy NR Private K-12 122 0.63
Poughkeepsie Middle School 3 Public 6-8 877 0.65
Holy Trinity School NR Private PK-8 218 0.97
Community Hebrew School of Dutchess County NR Private 3-8 0 1.00
Faith Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 248 1.14

Nearest high schools

Poughkeepsie High School 2 Public 9-12 1,165 0.49
Tabernacle Christian Academy NR Private K-12 122 0.63
Faith Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 248 1.14