Dutchess County  »  12601  »  S Cherry St  »  26-30 S Cherry St

26-30 South Cherry Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

26-30 South Cherry Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 26-30 South Cherry Street, Poughkeepsie
Zip code 12601
County Dutchess
Municipality Poughkeepsie
Parcel ID 6.161-23-331.948

Sales & Tax Overview for 26-30 South Cherry Street, Poughkeepsie

Property tax $1,857

Lot & Building Information for 26-30 South Cherry Street, Poughkeepsie

Building class Vacant Land Located in Commercial Areas (330)
Acreage 0.31
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public

Other Property Data for 26-30 South Cherry Street, Poughkeepsie

• • Improvements for 26-30 South Cherry Street, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 26-30 South Cherry Street, Poughkeepsie

What is the market value of 26-30 South Cherry Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601?

The current market value is $73,500.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 26-30 South Cherry Street, Poughkeepsie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 26-30 South Cherry Street, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 26-30 South Cherry Street, Poughkeepsie

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 26-30 South Cherry Street, Poughkeepsie

Access detailed property tax data for 26-30 South Cherry Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $1,857
Market value $73,500
Assessed value $73,500

Assessment History for 26-30 South Cherry Street, Poughkeepsie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 26-30 South Cherry Street, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $70,000 $70,000 25.26 $1,768 +4.63%
2024 $64,700 $64,700 26.12 $1,690 +1.13%
2023 $58,800 $58,800 28.42 $1,671 -10.54%
2022 $58,800 $58,800 31.77 $1,868 -7.30%
2021 $58,800 $58,800 34.27 $2,015 -4.01%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 44,164
Median age 35.5
Average household income $101,101
Family households 51.8%
Occupied housing units 17,329
Owner occupied units 43.2%
Average number of people per household 2.3
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $330,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $252,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 26-30 South Cherry Street, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 26-30 South Cherry Street, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 26-30 South Cherry Street, Poughkeepsie

Here are the neighbors for 26-30 South Cherry Street, Poughkeepsie.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
50 S Cherry St, Poughkeepsie 2,000 05/21/2012 $67,000
79 S Cherry St, Poughkeepsie 1,520 08/20/2019 $200,000
29 S Cherry St, Poughkeepsie
319 Church St, Poughkeepsie 1,686
3 Hammersley Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,632 11/09/2022 $316,000
314 Church St, Poughkeepsie 2,656 03/17/2020
9 S Cherry St, Poughkeepsie 05/03/2023
506-508 Main St, Poughkeepsie 05/22/2017
510 Main St, Poughkeepsie 03/18/2002 $1,707
320 Church St, Poughkeepsie 2,151 12/14/2020 $265,000