Dutchess County  »  12601  »  Rose St  »  2 Rose St

2 Rose Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 Property Information

2 Rose Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Rose Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Rose Street, Poughkeepsie
Zip code 12601
County Dutchess
Municipality Poughkeepsie
Parcel ID 6.161-23-364.986

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Rose Street, Poughkeepsie

Sale date 09/02/2015
Sale price $235,000
Arm's length
Property tax $15,914

Lot & Building Information for 2 Rose Street, Poughkeepsie

Building sqft 4,065
Building class Apartments (411)
Acreage 0.04
Lot dimensions 40 ft X 35 ft
Frontage 40
Depth 35
Year built 1870
Stories 3
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height

Other Property Data for 2 Rose Street, Poughkeepsie

• • Improvements for 2 Rose Street, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Rose Street, Poughkeepsie

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2 Rose Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601?

2 Rose Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was built in 1870 and has a total of 4,065 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2 Rose Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $630,000, the tax amount paid for 2 Rose Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 is $15,913.

When was 2 Rose Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2 Rose Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was last sold in 09/02/2015 for $235,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 7 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Rose Street, Poughkeepsie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Rose Street, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/02/2015 $235,000
10/18/2004 $275,000
10/29/2002 $225,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2 Rose Street, Poughkeepsie with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2 Rose Street, Poughkeepsie

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/02/2015 - D
09/21/2015 - R
Deed
12/14/2012 - D
12/27/2012 - R
Deed
(Correction deed)
07/08/2005 - D
07/28/2005 - R
Deed
10/18/2004 - D
10/22/2004 - R
Deed
10/29/2002 - D
11/22/2002 - R
Deed
08/08/2001 - D
08/10/2001 - R
Deed
03/13/1998 - D
04/07/1998 - R
Deed
10/22/1997 - D
01/29/1998 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Rose Street, Poughkeepsie

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Rose Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $15,914
Market value $630,000
Assessed value $630,000

Assessment History for 2 Rose Street, Poughkeepsie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Rose Street, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $560,600 $560,600 25.26 $14,161 +0.58%
2024 $539,000 $539,000 26.12 $14,079 +1.10%
2023 $490,000 $490,000 28.42 $13,926 +4.36%
2022 $420,000 $420,000 31.77 $13,343 +41.33%
2021 $275,500 $275,500 34.27 $9,441 -4.01%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 44,164
Median age 35.5
Average household income $101,101
Family households 51.8%
Occupied housing units 17,329
Owner occupied units 43.2%
Average number of people per household 2.3
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $330,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $252,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Rose Street, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Rose Street, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 2 Rose Street, Poughkeepsie

Here are the neighbors for 2 Rose Street, Poughkeepsie.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
546 Main St, Poughkeepsie 7,074 06/17/2016 $350,000
522 Main St, Poughkeepsie 2,652 12/15/2023
537 Main St, Poughkeepsie 6,048 08/31/2021 $650,000
342 Church St, Poughkeepsie
530 Main St, Poughkeepsie 6,600 06/30/2022 $680,000
325 Church St, Poughkeepsie 1,520 09/22/2022
544 Main St, Poughkeepsie 1,100 07/12/2023 $375,000
341 Church St, Poughkeepsie 2,098 07/19/2022 $1
521 Main St, Poughkeepsie 20,661 12/10/2002 $500,000
532 Main St, Poughkeepsie 5,346 03/25/2010 $125,000
535 Main St, Poughkeepsie 07/31/2018 $40,000
328 Church St, Poughkeepsie 2,008 10/06/2025 $340,000
321 Church St, Poughkeepsie 1,536 03/27/2024
327 Church St, Poughkeepsie 1,708 10/27/1995 $84,000
324-326 Church St, Poughkeepsie 2,708 07/20/2022
323 Church St, Poughkeepsie 1,512 03/26/2010 $41,000
52 S Cherry St, Poughkeepsie 2,250 08/20/1994
330 Church St, Poughkeepsie 2,256 04/17/2014 $17,500
528 Main St, Poughkeepsie 06/30/2022 $30,000
539 Main St, Poughkeepsie 8,928 11/12/2024 $1,590,000