7 Innis Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 Property Information
7 Innis Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 7 Innis Avenue, Poughkeepsie |
| Zip code | 12601 |
| County | Dutchess |
| Municipality | Poughkeepsie |
| Parcel ID | 6.161-25-610.895 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 7 Innis Avenue, Poughkeepsie
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 12/31/1998 |
| Sale price | $69,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $6,163 |
Lot & Building Information for 7 Innis Avenue, Poughkeepsie
| Building sqft | 1,638 |
| Building class | Two Family Year-Round Residence (220) |
| Acreage | 0.17 |
| Lot dimensions | 50 ft X 150 ft |
| Frontage | 50 |
| Depth | 150 |
| Year built | 1910 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Units | 2 |
| Rooms | 8 |
| Bedrooms | 4 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Kitchen | 2 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 7 Innis Avenue, Poughkeepsie
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 7 Innis Avenue, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 7 Innis Avenue, Poughkeepsie
7 Innis Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was built in 1910 and has a total of 1,638 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 7 Innis Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $244,000, the tax amount paid for 7 Innis Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 is $6,163.
When was 7 Innis Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 last sold and what was the last sale price?7 Innis Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was last sold in 12/31/1998 for $69,000.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 2 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 7 Innis Avenue, Poughkeepsie
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7 Innis Avenue, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 7 Innis Avenue, Poughkeepsie
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 7 Innis Avenue, Poughkeepsie
Access detailed property tax data for 7 Innis Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $6,163 |
| Market value | $244,000 |
| Assessed value | $244,000 |
Assessment History for 7 Innis Avenue, Poughkeepsie
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7 Innis Avenue, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $210,900 | $210,900 | 25.26 | $5,327 | +2.49% |
| 2024 | $199,000 | $199,000 | 26.12 | $5,198 | +10.31% |
| 2023 | $165,800 | $165,800 | 28.42 | $4,712 | +8.26% |
| 2022 | $137,000 | $137,000 | 31.77 | $4,352 | +11.21% |
| 2021 | $114,200 | $114,200 | 34.27 | $3,914 | +15.15% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7 Innis Avenue, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7 Innis Avenue, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Holy Trinity School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 218 | 0.33 |
| Holy Trinity School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 218 | 0.33 |
| Smith Early Learning Center | NR | Public | PK, K | 297 | 0.35 |
| Smith Early Learning Center | NR | Public | PK, K | 297 | 0.35 |
| Community Hebrew School of Dutchess County | NR | Private | 3-8 | 0 | 0.64 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Holy Trinity School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 218 | 0.33 |
| Poughkeepsie Middle School | 3 | Public | 6-8 | 877 | 0.44 |
| Community Hebrew School of Dutchess County | NR | Private | 3-8 | 0 | 0.64 |
| Tabernacle Christian Academy | NR | Private | K-12 | 122 | 1.10 |
| Poughkeepsie Seventh-Day Adventist Elementary School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 46 | 1.32 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Poughkeepsie High School | 2 | Public | 9-12 | 1,165 | 0.38 |
| Tabernacle Christian Academy | NR | Private | K-12 | 122 | 1.10 |
| Faith Christian Academy | NR | Private | PK-12 | 248 | 1.52 |
| Day Training Center | NR | Private | 0 | 1.73 | |
| Abilities First | NR | Private | 82 | 1.73 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 7 Innis Avenue, Poughkeepsie
Here are the neighbors for 7 Innis Avenue, Poughkeepsie.