1 King Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 Property Information
1 King Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 1 King Street, Poughkeepsie |
| Zip code | 12601 |
| County | Dutchess |
| Municipality | Poughkeepsie |
| Parcel ID | 6.161-26-654.955 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 1 King Street, Poughkeepsie
| Sale date | 05/27/2020 |
| Sale price | $262,650 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $7,219 |
Lot & Building Information for 1 King Street, Poughkeepsie
| Building sqft | 1,348 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.15 |
| Lot dimensions | 46 ft X 120 ft |
| Frontage | 46 |
| Depth | 120 |
| Year built | 1921 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Rooms | 6 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 1 |
| Half bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Poughkeepsie |
Other Property Data for 1 King Street, Poughkeepsie
- • Improvements for 1 King Street, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 1 King Street, Poughkeepsie
1 King Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was built in 1921 and has a total of 1,348 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 1 King Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $285,800, the tax amount paid for 1 King Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 is $7,219.
When was 1 King Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 last sold and what was the last sale price?1 King Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was last sold in 05/27/2020 for $262,650.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 1 King Street, Poughkeepsie
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 King Street, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 1 King Street, Poughkeepsie
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 1 King Street, Poughkeepsie
Access detailed property tax data for 1 King Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $7,219 |
| Market value | $285,800 |
| Assessed value | $285,800 |
Assessment History for 1 King Street, Poughkeepsie
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 King Street, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $254,200 | $254,200 | 25.26 | $6,421 | +0.59% |
| 2024 | $244,400 | $244,400 | 26.12 | $6,384 | +5.70% |
| 2023 | $212,500 | $212,500 | 28.42 | $6,039 | +7.34% |
| 2022 | $177,100 | $177,100 | 31.77 | $5,626 | +11.23% |
| 2021 | $147,600 | $147,600 | 34.27 | $5,058 | +5.58% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 King Street, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 King Street, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Holy Trinity School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 218 | 0.30 |
| Holy Trinity School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 218 | 0.30 |
| Smith Early Learning Center | NR | Public | PK, K | 297 | 0.46 |
| Warring Magnet Academy Of Science And Technology | 5 | Public | 1-5 | 312 | 0.62 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Holy Trinity School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 218 | 0.30 |
| Poughkeepsie Middle School | 3 | Public | 6-8 | 877 | 0.58 |
| Community Hebrew School of Dutchess County | NR | Private | 3-8 | 0 | 0.76 |
| Tabernacle Christian Academy | NR | Private | K-12 | 122 | 1.22 |
| Poughkeepsie Seventh-Day Adventist Elementary School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 46 | 1.45 |