Dutchess County  »  12601  »  Academy St  »  128 Academy St

128 Academy Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

128 Academy Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 128 Academy Street, Poughkeepsie
Zip code 12601
County Dutchess
Municipality Poughkeepsie
Parcel ID 6.161-29-37.835

Sales & Tax Overview for 128 Academy Street, Poughkeepsie

Sale date 08/04/2017
Sale price $475,000
Arm's length
Property tax $17,535

Lot & Building Information for 128 Academy Street, Poughkeepsie

Building sqft 5,216
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.28
Lot dimensions 90 ft X 140 ft
Frontage 90
Depth 140
Year built 1925
Stories 3
Units 2
Rooms 15
Bedrooms 8
Bathrooms 3
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 2
Fuel Gas
Fireplaces 5
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 128 Academy Street, Poughkeepsie

• • Improvements for 128 Academy Street, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 128 Academy Street, Poughkeepsie

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 128 Academy Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601?

128 Academy Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was built in 1925 and has a total of 5,216 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 128 Academy Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $694,200, the tax amount paid for 128 Academy Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 is $17,535.

When was 128 Academy Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 last sold and what was the last sale price?

128 Academy Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was last sold in 08/04/2017 for $475,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 128 Academy Street, Poughkeepsie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 128 Academy Street, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/04/2017 $475,000
04/11/2013 $1
10/24/2005 $525,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 128 Academy Street, Poughkeepsie with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 128 Academy Street, Poughkeepsie

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/04/2017 - D
09/07/2017 - R
Deed
01/14/2015 - D
03/27/2015 - R
Deed
04/11/2013 - D
04/11/2013 - R
Deed
10/24/2005 - D
11/10/2005 - R
Deed
09/27/1999 - D
10/01/1999 - R
Deed
11/12/1998 - D
12/18/1998 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 128 Academy Street, Poughkeepsie

Access detailed property tax data for 128 Academy Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $17,535
Market value $694,200
Assessed value $694,200

Assessment History for 128 Academy Street, Poughkeepsie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 128 Academy Street, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $600,000 $600,000 25.26 $15,156 -15.91%
2024 $690,000 $690,000 26.12 $18,023 +10.29%
2023 $575,000 $575,000 28.42 $16,342 -4.43%
2022 $538,200 $538,200 31.77 $17,099 +6.61%
2021 $468,000 $468,000 34.27 $16,038 -0.17%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 128 Academy Street, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 128 Academy Street, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Tabernacle Christian Academy NR Private K-12 122 0.20
Gov George Clinton School 2 Public K-5 222 0.23
Wimpfheimer Nursery School NR Private PK-K 45 0.72
Wimpfheimer Nursery School NR Private PK-K 45 0.72
Smith Early Learning Center NR Public PK, K 297 0.73

Nearest middle schools

Tabernacle Christian Academy NR Private K-12 122 0.20
Poughkeepsie Middle School 3 Public 6-8 877 0.89
Community Hebrew School of Dutchess County NR Private 3-8 0 1.20
Abilities First NR Private 82 1.37
Day Training Center NR Private 0 1.37

Nearest high schools

Tabernacle Christian Academy NR Private K-12 122 0.20
Poughkeepsie High School 2 Public 9-12 1,165 0.79
Abilities First NR Private 82 1.37
Day Training Center NR Private 0 1.37
Faith Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 248 1.39

Neighbors for 128 Academy Street, Poughkeepsie

Here are the neighbors for 128 Academy Street, Poughkeepsie.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
5 Holmes St, Poughkeepsie 2,834 09/16/2022
9 Holmes St, Poughkeepsie 3,502 06/06/1994 $89,600
116 Franklin St, Poughkeepsie 3,168 01/04/1999 $85,000
148 Academy St, Poughkeepsie 4,244 08/09/2016 $375,000
31 Garfield Pl, Poughkeepsie 2,130 01/16/1998 $245,000
37 Garfield Pl, Poughkeepsie 2,840 08/29/2025 $459,000
115 Academy St, Poughkeepsie 3,360 04/09/2021 $335,000
86 Carroll St, Poughkeepsie 10/31/2019 $350,000
121 Academy St, Poughkeepsie 1,896
35 Garfield Pl, Poughkeepsie 2,748 08/09/1996 $181,000
19 Garfield Pl, Poughkeepsie 2,332 06/30/2023 $700,000
35 Innis Ave, Poughkeepsie 2,098 07/08/2011
134 Academy St, Poughkeepsie 2,124 05/25/2023 $525,000
117 Academy St, Poughkeepsie 6,637 03/14/2025 $750,000
82 Carroll St, Poughkeepsie 11,440 10/24/2019 $1,120,000
25 Garfield Pl, Poughkeepsie 3,042 07/13/2006 $485,000
125 Academy St, Poughkeepsie 2,522 08/04/2014 $145,000
23 Garfield Pl, Poughkeepsie 1,789 08/31/2022 $540,000
119 Academy St, Poughkeepsie 2,952 05/16/2018 $280,000
130 Academy St, Poughkeepsie 3,072 05/31/2001 $275,000