Dutchess County  »  12601  »  Hooker Ave  »  37 Hooker Ave

37 Hooker Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

37 Hooker Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 37 Hooker Avenue, Poughkeepsie
Zip code 12601
County Dutchess
Municipality Poughkeepsie
Parcel ID 6.161-30-165.846

Sales & Tax Overview for 37 Hooker Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Sale date 07/27/2021
Sale price $290,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,955

Lot & Building Information for 37 Hooker Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Building sqft 2,280
Building class Inns, Lodges, Boarding Houses, Tourist Homes, Fraternity and Sorority Homes (418)
Acreage 0.19
Year built 1900
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height

Other Property Data for 37 Hooker Avenue, Poughkeepsie

• • Improvements for 37 Hooker Avenue, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 37 Hooker Avenue, Poughkeepsie

How many sq. ft. does 37 Hooker Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Inns, Lodges, Boarding Houses, Tourist Homes, Fraternity and Sorority Homes (418) located at 37 Hooker Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 has a total of 2,280 square feet and a current price per square foot of $127.

What is the year built & the current market value of 37 Hooker Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601?

37 Hooker Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was built in 1900 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $354,500.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 37 Hooker Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 37 Hooker Avenue, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/27/2021 $290,000
12/29/2016 $295,000
11/21/2005 $300,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 37 Hooker Avenue, Poughkeepsie with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 37 Hooker Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/27/2021 - D
08/04/2021 - R
Deed
12/29/2016 - D
01/03/2017 - R
Deed
11/21/2005 - D
11/30/2005 - R
Deed
07/31/2002 - D
08/12/2002 - R
Deed
08/26/1999 - D
09/13/1999 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 37 Hooker Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Access detailed property tax data for 37 Hooker Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $8,955
Market value $354,500
Assessed value $354,500

Assessment History for 37 Hooker Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 37 Hooker Avenue, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $344,200 $344,200 25.26 $8,694 +0.56%
2024 $331,000 $331,000 26.12 $8,646 +1.10%
2023 $300,900 $300,900 28.42 $8,552 -10.54%
2022 $300,900 $300,900 31.77 $9,560 -5.44%
2021 $295,000 $295,000 34.27 $10,110 -4.01%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 44,164
Median age 35.5
Average household income $101,101
Family households 51.8%
Occupied housing units 17,329
Owner occupied units 43.2%
Average number of people per household 2.3
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $330,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $252,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 37 Hooker Avenue, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 37 Hooker Avenue, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 37 Hooker Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Here are the neighbors for 37 Hooker Avenue, Poughkeepsie.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
24 Barclay St, Poughkeepsie 10,652 09/13/2021 $2,200,000
86 S Hamilton St, Poughkeepsie 3,249 09/13/2023
41 Hooker Ave, Poughkeepsie 2,512 07/10/1997 $57,000
98 S Hamilton St, Poughkeepsie 2,549 04/10/2023 $380,000
8 Dwight St, Poughkeepsie 3,558 10/07/2025 $490,000
52 S Clinton St, Poughkeepsie 2,434 07/29/2021 $315,000
65 Hooker Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,920 02/15/2017 $216,000
67 Hooker Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,738 11/20/2020 $355,000
33 Hooker Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,920 09/16/2024 $475,000