Dutchess County  »  12601  »  S Cherry St  »  89 S Cherry St

89 South Cherry Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

89 South Cherry Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 89 South Cherry Street, Poughkeepsie
Zip code 12601
County Dutchess
Municipality Poughkeepsie
Parcel ID 6.161-31-314.870

Sales & Tax Overview for 89 South Cherry Street, Poughkeepsie

Sale date 08/31/2015
Sale price $83,900
Arm's length
Property tax $10,991

Lot & Building Information for 89 South Cherry Street, Poughkeepsie

Building sqft 2,508
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.23
Year built 1920
Stories 2
Units 2
Rooms 10
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 2
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 89 South Cherry Street, Poughkeepsie

• • Improvements for 89 South Cherry Street, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 89 South Cherry Street, Poughkeepsie

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 89 South Cherry Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601?

89 South Cherry Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was built in 1920 and has a total of 2,508 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 89 South Cherry Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $435,100, the tax amount paid for 89 South Cherry Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 is $10,990.

When was 89 South Cherry Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 last sold and what was the last sale price?

89 South Cherry Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was last sold in 08/31/2015 for $83,900.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 89 South Cherry Street, Poughkeepsie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 89 South Cherry Street, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/31/2015 $83,900
07/28/2015 $341,808
05/04/2004 $239,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 89 South Cherry Street, Poughkeepsie with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 89 South Cherry Street, Poughkeepsie

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/31/2015 - D
09/15/2015 - R
Deed
07/28/2015 - D
09/15/2015 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
05/04/2004 - D
05/14/2004 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 89 South Cherry Street, Poughkeepsie

Access detailed property tax data for 89 South Cherry Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $10,991
Market value $435,100
Assessed value $435,100

Assessment History for 89 South Cherry Street, Poughkeepsie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 89 South Cherry Street, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $376,100 $376,100 25.26 $9,500 +2.51%
2024 $354,800 $354,800 26.12 $9,267 +10.28%
2023 $295,700 $295,700 28.42 $8,404 +8.23%
2022 $244,400 $244,400 31.77 $7,765 +11.23%
2021 $203,700 $203,700 34.27 $6,981 +5.58%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 89 South Cherry Street, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 89 South Cherry Street, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Smith Early Learning Center NR Public PK, K 297 0.21
Smith Early Learning Center NR Public PK, K 297 0.21
Gov George Clinton School 2 Public K-5 222 0.42
Tabernacle Christian Academy NR Private K-12 122 0.56
Warring Magnet Academy Of Science And Technology 5 Public 1-5 312 0.58

Nearest middle schools

Poughkeepsie Middle School 3 Public 6-8 877 0.46
Tabernacle Christian Academy NR Private K-12 122 0.56
Community Hebrew School of Dutchess County NR Private 3-8 0 0.81
Holy Trinity School NR Private PK-8 218 0.89
Poughkeepsie Seventh-Day Adventist Elementary School NR Private PK-8 46 1.33

Nearest high schools

Poughkeepsie High School 2 Public 9-12 1,165 0.32
Tabernacle Christian Academy NR Private K-12 122 0.56