Dutchess County  »  12601  »  Lexington Ave  »  20 Lexington Ave

20 Lexington Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

20 Lexington Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 20 Lexington Avenue, Poughkeepsie
Zip code 12601
County Dutchess
Municipality Poughkeepsie
Parcel ID 6.161-32-453.840

Sales & Tax Overview for 20 Lexington Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Sale date 09/19/2006
Sale price $239,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,256

Lot & Building Information for 20 Lexington Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Building sqft 2,462
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.09
Lot dimensions 37 ft X 108 ft
Frontage 37
Depth 108
Year built 1910
Stories 2
Units 2
Rooms 16
Bedrooms 8
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 3
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 20 Lexington Avenue, Poughkeepsie

• • Improvements for 20 Lexington Avenue, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 20 Lexington Avenue, Poughkeepsie

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 20 Lexington Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601?

20 Lexington Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was built in 1910 and has a total of 2,462 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 20 Lexington Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $385,600, the tax amount paid for 20 Lexington Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 is $9,740.

When was 20 Lexington Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 last sold?

20 Lexington Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was last sold in 10/19/2007.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 20 Lexington Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 20 Lexington Avenue, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/19/2006 $239,000
03/31/2006 $168,540
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 20 Lexington Avenue, Poughkeepsie with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 20 Lexington Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/19/2007 - D
10/29/2007 - R
Deed
09/19/2006 - D
09/28/2006 - R
Deed
09/19/2006 - D
09/21/2006 - R
Deed
03/31/2006 - D
04/14/2006 - R
Deed
09/12/2005 - D
09/14/2005 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 20 Lexington Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Access detailed property tax data for 20 Lexington Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $9,740
Current property tax $9,256
Market value $385,600
Assessed value $385,600

Assessment History for 20 Lexington Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 20 Lexington Avenue, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $333,300 $333,300 25.26 $8,419 +2.52%
2024 $314,400 $314,400 26.12 $8,212 +10.29%
2023 $262,000 $262,000 28.42 $7,446 +8.26%
2022 $216,500 $216,500 31.77 $6,878 +11.26%
2021 $180,400 $180,400 34.27 $6,182 +5.59%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 20 Lexington Avenue, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 20 Lexington Avenue, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Smith Early Learning Center NR Public PK, K 297 0.08
Smith Early Learning Center NR Public PK, K 297 0.08
Community Hebrew School of Dutchess County NR Private 3-8 0 0.61
Warring Magnet Academy Of Science And Technology 5 Public 1-5 312 0.62
Holy Trinity School NR Private PK-8 218 0.63

Nearest middle schools

Poughkeepsie Middle School 3 Public 6-8 877 0.28
Holy Trinity School NR Private PK-8 218 0.63
Tabernacle Christian Academy NR Private K-12 122 0.79
Poughkeepsie Seventh-Day Adventist Elementary School NR Private PK-8 46 1.22

Nearest high schools

Poughkeepsie High School 2 Public 9-12 1,165 0.13
Tabernacle Christian Academy NR Private K-12 122 0.79
Faith Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 248 1.47
Abilities First NR Private 82 1.63
Day Training Center NR Private 0 1.63

Neighbors for 20 Lexington Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Here are the neighbors for 20 Lexington Avenue, Poughkeepsie.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
28 Lexington Ave, Poughkeepsie 2,916 12/14/2018 $145,000
27 May St, Poughkeepsie 1,978 05/31/2013
64 Forbus St, Poughkeepsie 1,248 04/16/2002 $135,000
66 Forbus St, Poughkeepsie 1,320 06/08/2001 $130,000
29 May St, Poughkeepsie 1,892 09/20/2023 $10
14 May St, Poughkeepsie 1,748 11/16/2006 $280,900
45 May St, Poughkeepsie 1,248 07/30/2004 $187,500
25 May St, Poughkeepsie 2,208 11/21/2014 $82,500
22 Lexington Ave, Poughkeepsie 6 11/07/2013 $70,000
18 Lexington Ave, Poughkeepsie 2,392 12/21/2018 $105,000
10 May St, Poughkeepsie 1,978 10/04/2018 $160,000
47 May St, Poughkeepsie 1,964 09/20/2016 $212,430
26 Lexington Ave, Poughkeepsie 3,200 11/05/2012
12 May St, Poughkeepsie 1,932 04/28/2022
24 Lexington Ave, Poughkeepsie 2,700 09/23/2022 $250,000
23 May St, Poughkeepsie 2,208 10/09/2015 $75,000
6 May St, Poughkeepsie 2,024 03/29/2019 $195,000
9 Lexington Ave, Poughkeepsie 2,068 12/15/2023 $350,000
26 Fox Ter, Poughkeepsie 2,668 04/30/2004 $232,000
16 Lexington Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,482 07/23/2025 $155,001