Dutchess County  »  414 Baker St

414 Baker Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

414 Baker Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 414 Baker Street, Poughkeepsie
Zip code 12603
County Dutchess
Municipality Poughkeepsie
Parcel ID 6.161-33-608.773

Sales & Tax Overview for 414 Baker Street, Poughkeepsie

Sale date 12/21/2018
Sale price $123,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,773

Lot & Building Information for 414 Baker Street, Poughkeepsie

Building sqft 2,188
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.15
Lot dimensions 38 ft X 172 ft
Frontage 38
Depth 172
Year built 1921
Stories 2
Units 2
Rooms 10
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 2
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 414 Baker Street, Poughkeepsie

• • Improvements for 414 Baker Street, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 414 Baker Street, Poughkeepsie

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 414 Baker Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603?

414 Baker Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 was built in 1921 and has a total of 2,188 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 414 Baker Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $347,300, the tax amount paid for 414 Baker Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 is $8,772.

When was 414 Baker Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 last sold?

414 Baker Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 was last sold in 06/12/2024.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 414 Baker Street, Poughkeepsie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 414 Baker Street, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/21/2018 $123,000
06/01/2017 $156,050
05/10/1996 $82,150
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 414 Baker Street, Poughkeepsie with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 414 Baker Street, Poughkeepsie

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/12/2024 - D
08/09/2024 - R
Deed
11/19/2019 - D
12/14/2019 - R
Deed
12/21/2018 - D
01/03/2019 - R
Deed
06/01/2017 - D
06/26/2017 - R
Deed
02/02/2005 - D
02/04/2005 - R
Deed
05/10/1996 - D
05/17/1996 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 414 Baker Street, Poughkeepsie

Access detailed property tax data for 414 Baker Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $8,773
Market value $347,300
Assessed value $347,300

Assessment History for 414 Baker Street, Poughkeepsie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 414 Baker Street, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $300,200 $300,200 25.26 $7,583 +2.51%
2024 $283,200 $283,200 26.12 $7,397 +10.29%
2023 $236,000 $236,000 28.42 $6,707 +8.26%
2022 $195,000 $195,000 31.77 $6,195 +11.25%
2021 $162,500 $162,500 34.27 $5,569 +5.61%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 414 Baker Street, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 414 Baker Street, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Holy Trinity School NR Private PK-8 218 0.38
Holy Trinity School NR Private PK-8 218 0.38
Smith Early Learning Center NR Public PK, K 297 0.39
Smith Early Learning Center NR Public PK, K 297 0.39
Community Hebrew School of Dutchess County NR Private 3-8 0 0.41

Nearest middle schools

Poughkeepsie Middle School 3 Public 6-8 877 0.27
Holy Trinity School NR Private PK-8 218 0.38
Tabernacle Christian Academy NR Private K-12 122 1.06
Poughkeepsie Seventh-Day Adventist Elementary School NR Private PK-8 46 1.09

Nearest high schools

Poughkeepsie High School 2 Public 9-12 1,165 0.30
Tabernacle Christian Academy NR Private K-12 122 1.06
Faith Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 248 1.72
Day Training Center NR Private 0 1.90
Abilities First NR Private 82 1.90

Neighbors for 414 Baker Street, Poughkeepsie

Here are the neighbors for 414 Baker Street, Poughkeepsie.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
14 Hoffman Ave, Poughkeepsie 2,464 09/26/2023 $150,000
10 Hoffman Ave, Poughkeepsie 2,184
8 Hoffman Ave, Poughkeepsie 2,184 06/27/2024 $135,000
2 Worrall Ave, Poughkeepsie 2,404 01/10/2022
404 Baker St, Poughkeepsie 2,400 03/11/2020 $231,000
15 Grubb St, Poughkeepsie 3,408 12/29/2021
12 Hoffman Ave, Poughkeepsie 2,184
31 Worrall Ave, Poughkeepsie 2,250 11/17/2018
700 Main St, Poughkeepsie 852
406 Baker St, Poughkeepsie 1,720 12/03/2019 $230,000
19 Worrall Ave, Poughkeepsie 2,250 07/13/2000 $90,000
7 Worrall Ave, Poughkeepsie 2,748 01/07/2014 $2,699
401 Baker St, Poughkeepsie 1,490 03/02/1994 $41,050
29 Worrall Ave, Poughkeepsie 2,250 04/26/2017
16 Hoffman Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,992 08/30/2005 $280,000
9 Worrall Ave, Poughkeepsie 3,848 03/30/2004 $248,000
15 Worrall Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,636 02/04/2011 $164,300
7 Grubb St, Poughkeepsie 2,052 07/05/2019
716 Main St, Poughkeepsie 3,404 12/09/2022 $450,000
13 Worrall Ave, Poughkeepsie 2,688 09/06/2024 $205,000