Dutchess County  »  12601  »  Platt St  »  3 Platt St

3 Platt Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 Property Information

3 Platt Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

3 Platt Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3 Platt Street, Poughkeepsie
Zip code 12601
County Dutchess
Municipality Poughkeepsie
Parcel ID 6.161-38-209.676

Sales & Tax Overview for 3 Platt Street, Poughkeepsie

Property tax $7,985

Lot & Building Information for 3 Platt Street, Poughkeepsie

Building sqft 1,620
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.25
Lot dimensions 80 ft X 140 ft
Frontage 80
Depth 140
Year built 1925
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Electric
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 3 Platt Street, Poughkeepsie

• • Improvements for 3 Platt Street, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3 Platt Street, Poughkeepsie

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3 Platt Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601?

3 Platt Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was built in 1925 and has a total of 1,620 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3 Platt Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $316,100, the tax amount paid for 3 Platt Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 is $7,984.

When was 3 Platt Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 last sold?

3 Platt Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was last sold in 07/08/2008.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3 Platt Street, Poughkeepsie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3 Platt Street, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 3 Platt Street, Poughkeepsie

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/08/2008 - D
07/22/2008 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
08/31/2007 - D
10/17/2007 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
04/25/2003 - D
05/10/2003 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3 Platt Street, Poughkeepsie

Access detailed property tax data for 3 Platt Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $7,985
Market value $316,100
Assessed value $316,100

Assessment History for 3 Platt Street, Poughkeepsie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3 Platt Street, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $281,000 $281,000 25.26 $7,098 +0.57%
2024 $270,200 $270,200 26.12 $7,058 +1.11%
2023 $245,600 $245,600 28.42 $6,980 -1.61%
2022 $223,300 $223,300 31.77 $7,094 -0.81%
2021 $208,700 $208,700 34.27 $7,152 -0.18%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3 Platt Street, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3 Platt Street, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Tabernacle Christian Academy NR Private K-12 122 0.32
Gov George Clinton School 2 Public K-5 222 0.54
Smith Early Learning Center NR Public PK, K 297 0.55
Smith Early Learning Center NR Public PK, K 297 0.55
Community Hebrew School of Dutchess County NR Private 3-8 0 0.79

Nearest middle schools

Tabernacle Christian Academy NR Private K-12 122 0.32
Poughkeepsie Middle School 3 Public 6-8 877 0.52
Poughkeepsie Seventh-Day Adventist Elementary School NR Private PK-8 46 1.09
Holy Trinity School NR Private PK-8 218 1.15

Nearest high schools

Tabernacle Christian Academy NR Private K-12 122 0.32
Poughkeepsie High School 2 Public 9-12 1,165 0.49
Faith Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 248 1.68