Dutchess County  »  12601  »  Adriance Ave  »  17 Adriance Ave

17 Adriance Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

17 Adriance Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 17 Adriance Avenue, Poughkeepsie
Zip code 12601
County Dutchess
Municipality Poughkeepsie
Parcel ID 6.161-38-218.651

Sales & Tax Overview for 17 Adriance Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Current property tax $11,178

Lot & Building Information for 17 Adriance Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Building sqft 3,248
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.25
Lot dimensions 75 ft X 150 ft
Frontage 75
Depth 150
Year built 1920
Stories 2
Rooms 8
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Building style Colonial
Condition Normal
Basement type Full
Attic 715
Exterior wall material Wood
Heat Hot air
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 17 Adriance Avenue, Poughkeepsie

• • Improvements for 17 Adriance Avenue, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 17 Adriance Avenue, Poughkeepsie

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 17 Adriance Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601?

17 Adriance Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was built in 1920 and has a total of 3,248 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 17 Adriance Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $461,700, the tax amount paid for 17 Adriance Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 is $11,662.

When was 17 Adriance Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 last sold?

17 Adriance Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was last sold in 11/19/2010.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 17 Adriance Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 17 Adriance Avenue, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 17 Adriance Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/19/2010 - D
12/30/2010 - R
Deed
03/22/2000 - D
04/10/2000 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 17 Adriance Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Access detailed property tax data for 17 Adriance Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $11,663
Current property tax $11,178
Market value $461,700
Assessed value $461,700

Assessment History for 17 Adriance Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 17 Adriance Avenue, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $408,100 $408,100 25.26 $10,309 +0.58%
2024 $392,400 $392,400 26.12 $10,249 +1.11%
2023 $356,700 $356,700 28.42 $10,137 -1.61%
2022 $324,300 $324,300 31.77 $10,303 -0.81%
2021 $303,100 $303,100 34.27 $10,387 -0.15%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 17 Adriance Avenue, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 17 Adriance Avenue, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Tabernacle Christian Academy NR Private K-12 122 0.35
Smith Early Learning Center NR Public PK, K 297 0.57
Smith Early Learning Center NR Public PK, K 297 0.57
Gov George Clinton School 2 Public K-5 222 0.59
G W Krieger School 4 Public K-5 460 0.76

Nearest middle schools

Tabernacle Christian Academy NR Private K-12 122 0.35
Poughkeepsie Middle School 3 Public 6-8 877 0.51
Community Hebrew School of Dutchess County NR Private 3-8 0 0.76
Poughkeepsie Seventh-Day Adventist Elementary School NR Private PK-8 46 1.04
Holy Trinity School NR Private PK-8 218 1.15

Nearest high schools

Tabernacle Christian Academy NR Private K-12 122 0.35
Poughkeepsie High School 2 Public 9-12 1,165 0.50
Faith Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 248 1.73