Dutchess County  »  12601  »  Circular Rd  »  20 Circular Rd

20 Circular Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

20 Circular Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 20 Circular Road, Poughkeepsie
Zip code 12601
County Dutchess
Municipality Poughkeepsie
Parcel ID 6.161-39-292.739

Sales & Tax Overview for 20 Circular Road, Poughkeepsie

Sale date 11/27/2023
Sale price $278,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,899

Lot & Building Information for 20 Circular Road, Poughkeepsie

Building sqft 1,146
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.18
Lot dimensions 50 ft X 128 ft
Frontage 50
Depth 128
Year built 1955
Stories 1
Rooms 6
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 20 Circular Road, Poughkeepsie

• • Improvements for 20 Circular Road, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 20 Circular Road, Poughkeepsie

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 20 Circular Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601?

20 Circular Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was built in 1955 and has a total of 1,146 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 20 Circular Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $312,700, the tax amount paid for 20 Circular Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 is $7,898.

When was 20 Circular Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 last sold and what was the last sale price?

20 Circular Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was last sold in 11/27/2023 for $278,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 20 Circular Road, Poughkeepsie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 20 Circular Road, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/27/2023 $278,000
10/12/2010 $155,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 20 Circular Road, Poughkeepsie with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 20 Circular Road, Poughkeepsie

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/27/2023 - D
12/04/2023 - R
Deed
10/12/2010 - D
11/05/2010 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 20 Circular Road, Poughkeepsie

Access detailed property tax data for 20 Circular Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $7,899
Market value $312,700
Assessed value $312,700

Assessment History for 20 Circular Road, Poughkeepsie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 20 Circular Road, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $278,000 $278,000 25.26 $7,022 +5.10%
2024 $255,800 $255,800 26.12 $6,681 +1.12%
2023 $232,500 $232,500 28.42 $6,608 -1.62%
2022 $211,400 $211,400 31.77 $6,716 -0.82%
2021 $197,600 $197,600 34.27 $6,772 -0.17%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 20 Circular Road, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 20 Circular Road, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Smith Early Learning Center NR Public PK, K 297 0.35
Smith Early Learning Center NR Public PK, K 297 0.35
Tabernacle Christian Academy NR Private K-12 122 0.46
Gov George Clinton School 2 Public K-5 222 0.53
Community Hebrew School of Dutchess County NR Private 3-8 0 0.69

Nearest middle schools

Poughkeepsie Middle School 3 Public 6-8 877 0.37
Tabernacle Christian Academy NR Private K-12 122 0.46
Holy Trinity School NR Private PK-8 218 0.96
Poughkeepsie Seventh-Day Adventist Elementary School NR Private PK-8 46 1.11

Nearest high schools