Dutchess County  »  39 Glenwood Ave

39 Glenwood Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

39 Glenwood Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 39 Glenwood Avenue, Poughkeepsie
Zip code 12603
County Dutchess
Municipality Poughkeepsie
Parcel ID 6.161-40-427.659

Sales & Tax Overview for 39 Glenwood Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Sale date 11/30/2012
Sale price $123,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,336

Lot & Building Information for 39 Glenwood Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Building sqft 1,558
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.34
Lot dimensions 100 ft X 150 ft
Frontage 100
Depth 150
Year built 1941
Stories 2
Units 2
Rooms 8
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 2
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 39 Glenwood Avenue, Poughkeepsie

• • Improvements for 39 Glenwood Avenue, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 39 Glenwood Avenue, Poughkeepsie

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 39 Glenwood Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603?

39 Glenwood Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 was built in 1941 and has a total of 1,558 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 39 Glenwood Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $330,000, the tax amount paid for 39 Glenwood Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 is $8,335.

When was 39 Glenwood Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 last sold and what was the last sale price?

39 Glenwood Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 was last sold in 11/30/2012 for $123,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 39 Glenwood Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 39 Glenwood Avenue, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/30/2012 $123,000
07/31/2012 $62,199
08/02/2011 $133,100
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 39 Glenwood Avenue, Poughkeepsie with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 39 Glenwood Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/30/2012 - D
01/03/2013 - R
Deed
07/31/2012 - D
08/22/2012 - R
Deed
08/02/2011 - D
09/14/2011 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
05/25/2006 - D
06/08/2006 - R
Deed
03/12/2003 - D
04/18/2003 - R
Deed
11/21/2002 - D
12/04/2002 - R
Deed
08/13/2001 - D
12/31/2001 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 39 Glenwood Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Access detailed property tax data for 39 Glenwood Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $8,336
Market value $330,000
Assessed value $330,000

Assessment History for 39 Glenwood Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 39 Glenwood Avenue, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $311,400 $311,400 25.26 $7,866 +2.50%
2024 $293,800 $293,800 26.12 $7,674 +10.30%
2023 $244,800 $244,800 28.42 $6,957 +8.25%
2022 $202,300 $202,300 31.77 $6,427 +11.23%
2021 $168,600 $168,600 34.27 $5,778 +5.58%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 39 Glenwood Avenue, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 39 Glenwood Avenue, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Community Hebrew School of Dutchess County NR Private 3-8 0 0.39
Smith Early Learning Center NR Public PK, K 297 0.40
Smith Early Learning Center NR Public PK, K 297 0.40
G W Krieger School 4 Public K-5 460 0.53
Tabernacle Christian Academy NR Private K-12 122 0.73

Nearest middle schools

Poughkeepsie Middle School 3 Public 6-8 877 0.13
Tabernacle Christian Academy NR Private K-12 122 0.73
Holy Trinity School NR Private PK-8 218 0.78
Poughkeepsie Seventh-Day Adventist Elementary School NR Private PK-8 46 0.89

Nearest high schools

Poughkeepsie High School 2 Public 9-12 1,165 0.22
Tabernacle Christian Academy NR Private K-12 122 0.73
Faith Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 248 1.79