Dutchess County  »  86 College Ave

86 College Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

86 College Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 86 College Avenue, Poughkeepsie
Zip code 12603
County Dutchess
Municipality Poughkeepsie
Parcel ID 6.161-41-559.644

Sales & Tax Overview for 86 College Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Sale date 09/12/2023
Sale price $439,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,830

Lot & Building Information for 86 College Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Building sqft 3,072
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.19
Lot dimensions 62 ft X 135 ft
Frontage 62
Depth 135
Year built 1920
Stories 2
Units 2
Rooms 12
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 2
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 86 College Avenue, Poughkeepsie

• • Improvements for 86 College Avenue, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 86 College Avenue, Poughkeepsie

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 86 College Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603?

86 College Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 was built in 1920 and has a total of 3,072 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 86 College Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $507,900, the tax amount paid for 86 College Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 is $12,829.

When was 86 College Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 last sold and what was the last sale price?

86 College Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 was last sold in 09/12/2023 for $439,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 86 College Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 86 College Avenue, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/12/2023 $439,000
04/29/2021 $376,500
06/02/2011 $146,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 86 College Avenue, Poughkeepsie with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 86 College Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/12/2023 - D
10/04/2023 - R
Deed
04/29/2021 - D
05/13/2021 - R
Deed
06/02/2011 - D
07/07/2011 - R
Deed
(Life estate deed)
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 86 College Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Access detailed property tax data for 86 College Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $12,830
Market value $507,900
Assessed value $507,900

Assessment History for 86 College Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 86 College Avenue, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $439,000 $439,000 25.26 $11,089 +28.96%
2024 $329,200 $329,200 26.12 $8,599 +10.30%
2023 $274,300 $274,300 28.42 $7,796 +8.24%
2022 $226,700 $226,700 31.77 $7,202 +11.26%
2021 $188,900 $188,900 34.27 $6,474 +5.61%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 86 College Avenue, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 86 College Avenue, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Community Hebrew School of Dutchess County NR Private 3-8 0 0.19
G W Krieger School 4 Public K-5 460 0.47
Smith Early Learning Center NR Public PK, K 297 0.50
Smith Early Learning Center NR Public PK, K 297 0.50
Holy Trinity School NR Private PK-8 218 0.60

Nearest middle schools

Poughkeepsie Middle School 3 Public 6-8 877 0.17
Holy Trinity School NR Private PK-8 218 0.60
Poughkeepsie Seventh-Day Adventist Elementary School NR Private PK-8 46 0.84
Tabernacle Christian Academy NR Private K-12 122 0.98

Nearest high schools

Poughkeepsie High School 2 Public 9-12 1,165 0.32