Dutchess County  »  58 Meyer Ave

58 Meyer Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

58 Meyer Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 58 Meyer Avenue, Poughkeepsie
Zip code 12603
County Dutchess
Municipality Poughkeepsie
Parcel ID 6.161-41-539.627

Sales & Tax Overview for 58 Meyer Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Sale date 12/10/2015
Sale price $56,400
Arm's length
Property tax $8,040

Lot & Building Information for 58 Meyer Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Building sqft 1,056
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.16
Lot dimensions 75 ft X 100 ft
Frontage 75
Depth 100
Year built 1959
Stories 2
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 58 Meyer Avenue, Poughkeepsie

• • Improvements for 58 Meyer Avenue, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 58 Meyer Avenue, Poughkeepsie

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 58 Meyer Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603?

58 Meyer Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 was built in 1959 and has a total of 1,056 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 58 Meyer Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $318,300, the tax amount paid for 58 Meyer Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 is $8,040.

When was 58 Meyer Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 last sold and what was the last sale price?

58 Meyer Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 was last sold in 12/10/2015 for $56,400.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 58 Meyer Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 58 Meyer Avenue, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/10/2015 $56,400
12/02/1997 $1,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 58 Meyer Avenue, Poughkeepsie with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 58 Meyer Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/10/2015 - D
12/11/2015 - R
Deed
12/02/1997 - D
12/09/1997 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 58 Meyer Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Access detailed property tax data for 58 Meyer Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $8,040
Market value $318,300
Assessed value $318,300

Assessment History for 58 Meyer Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 58 Meyer Avenue, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $297,100 $297,100 25.26 $7,505 +0.57%
2024 $285,700 $285,700 26.12 $7,462 +5.71%
2023 $248,400 $248,400 28.42 $7,060 +0.18%
2022 $221,800 $221,800 31.77 $7,047 +2.91%
2021 $199,800 $199,800 34.27 $6,847 +5.61%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 58 Meyer Avenue, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 58 Meyer Avenue, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Community Hebrew School of Dutchess County NR Private 3-8 0 0.18
G W Krieger School 4 Public K-5 460 0.44
Smith Early Learning Center NR Public PK, K 297 0.51
Smith Early Learning Center NR Public PK, K 297 0.51
Holy Trinity School NR Private PK-8 218 0.65

Nearest middle schools

Poughkeepsie Middle School 3 Public 6-8 877 0.17
Holy Trinity School NR Private PK-8 218 0.65
Poughkeepsie Seventh-Day Adventist Elementary School NR Private PK-8 46 0.80
Tabernacle Christian Academy NR Private K-12 122 0.95

Nearest high schools

Poughkeepsie High School 2 Public 9-12 1,165 0.33
Tabernacle Christian Academy NR Private K-12 122 0.95
Faith Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 248 1.91
Abilities First NR Private 82 2.06
Day Training Center NR Private 0 2.06

Neighbors for 58 Meyer Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Here are the neighbors for 58 Meyer Avenue, Poughkeepsie.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
68 Worrall Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,120 07/30/2021 $215,000
95 College Ave, Poughkeepsie 2,360 03/14/2002 $255,000
8 Grubb St, Poughkeepsie 3,784 04/20/2021
67 Fountain Pl, Poughkeepsie 1,227 04/07/2015 $90,000
64 Worrall Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,800 11/14/2003 $170,000
88 College Ave, Poughkeepsie 2,592 03/10/2011
60 Meyer Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,296 12/17/1999 $108,000
66 Worrall Ave, Poughkeepsie 3,982 05/17/2024 $675,000
65 Fountain Pl, Poughkeepsie 977 11/14/2014 $129,850
114 Forbus St, Poughkeepsie 1,400 01/07/2000 $63,290
28 Fulton Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,544
81 Glenwood Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,035 03/03/2004 $175,000
63 Worrall Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,856 01/10/2022
82 College Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,130 07/06/2022 $258,000
79 Glenwood Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,280
69 College Ave, Poughkeepsie 3,105 12/18/2014 $50,000
62 Meyer Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,280 06/08/2004 $230,000
95 Worrall Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,770 03/06/2023
100 College Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,768 07/01/2022 $430,000
76 College Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,296 01/31/1996 $87,000