Dutchess County  »  79 Fulton Ave

79 Fulton Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

79 Fulton Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 79 Fulton Avenue, Poughkeepsie
Zip code 12603
County Dutchess
Municipality Poughkeepsie
Parcel ID 6.161-42-651.708

Sales & Tax Overview for 79 Fulton Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Sale date 08/30/2002
Sale price $197,400
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,334

Lot & Building Information for 79 Fulton Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Building sqft 1,900
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.23
Lot dimensions 50 ft X 200 ft
Frontage 50
Depth 200
Year built 1880
Stories 2
Rooms 5
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Fuel Gas
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 79 Fulton Avenue, Poughkeepsie

• • Improvements for 79 Fulton Avenue, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 79 Fulton Avenue, Poughkeepsie

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 79 Fulton Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603?

79 Fulton Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 was built in 1880 and has a total of 1,900 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 79 Fulton Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $417,300, the tax amount paid for 79 Fulton Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 is $10,540.

When was 79 Fulton Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 last sold and what was the last sale price?

79 Fulton Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 was last sold in 08/30/2002 for $197,400.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 79 Fulton Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 79 Fulton Avenue, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/30/2002 $197,400

Title Documents for 79 Fulton Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/30/2002 - D
08/30/2002 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 79 Fulton Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Access detailed property tax data for 79 Fulton Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $10,541
Current property tax $6,334
Market value $417,300
Assessed value $417,300

Assessment History for 79 Fulton Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 79 Fulton Avenue, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $371,000 $371,000 25.26 $9,371 +0.58%
2024 $356,700 $356,700 26.12 $9,317 +5.68%
2023 $310,200 $310,200 28.42 $8,816 +7.35%
2022 $258,500 $258,500 31.77 $8,213 +11.25%
2021 $215,400 $215,400 34.27 $7,382 +5.60%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 79 Fulton Avenue, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 79 Fulton Avenue, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Community Hebrew School of Dutchess County NR Private 3-8 0 0.29
Holy Trinity School NR Private PK-8 218 0.39
Holy Trinity School NR Private PK-8 218 0.39
Smith Early Learning Center NR Public PK, K 297 0.52
Smith Early Learning Center NR Public PK, K 297 0.52

Nearest middle schools

Poughkeepsie Middle School 3 Public 6-8 877 0.31
Holy Trinity School NR Private PK-8 218 0.39
Poughkeepsie Seventh-Day Adventist Elementary School NR Private PK-8 46 0.98
Tabernacle Christian Academy NR Private K-12 122 1.14

Nearest high schools

Poughkeepsie High School 2 Public 9-12 1,165 0.40