Dutchess County  »  5 Fulton Ave

5 Fulton Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Fulton Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Fulton Avenue, Poughkeepsie
Zip code 12603
County Dutchess
Municipality Poughkeepsie
Parcel ID 6.161-41-581.724

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Fulton Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Current property tax $5,843

Lot & Building Information for 5 Fulton Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Building sqft 1,360
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.15
Lot dimensions 40 ft X 170 ft
Frontage 40
Depth 170
Year built 1928
Stories 2
Rooms 5
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 5 Fulton Avenue, Poughkeepsie

• • Improvements for 5 Fulton Avenue, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Fulton Avenue, Poughkeepsie

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5 Fulton Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603?

5 Fulton Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 was built in 1928 and has a total of 1,360 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5 Fulton Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $286,300, the tax amount paid for 5 Fulton Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 is $7,231.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Fulton Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Fulton Avenue, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5 Fulton Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 5 Fulton Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Fulton Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $7,232
Current property tax $5,843
Market value $286,300
Assessed value $286,300

Assessment History for 5 Fulton Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Fulton Avenue, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $254,600 $254,600 25.26 $6,431 +0.58%
2024 $244,800 $244,800 26.12 $6,394 +5.68%
2023 $212,900 $212,900 28.42 $6,051 +7.36%
2022 $177,400 $177,400 31.77 $5,636 +11.27%
2021 $147,800 $147,800 34.27 $5,065 +5.57%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Fulton Avenue, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Fulton Avenue, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Community Hebrew School of Dutchess County NR Private 3-8 0 0.32
Smith Early Learning Center NR Public PK, K 297 0.40
Smith Early Learning Center NR Public PK, K 297 0.40
Holy Trinity School NR Private PK-8 218 0.47
Holy Trinity School NR Private PK-8 218 0.47

Nearest middle schools

Poughkeepsie Middle School 3 Public 6-8 877 0.19
Holy Trinity School NR Private PK-8 218 0.47
Poughkeepsie Seventh-Day Adventist Elementary School NR Private PK-8 46 0.99
Tabernacle Christian Academy NR Private K-12 122 1.00

Nearest high schools

Poughkeepsie High School 2 Public 9-12 1,165 0.26
Tabernacle Christian Academy NR Private K-12 122 1.00
Faith Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 248 1.78
Day Training Center NR Private 0 1.95
Abilities First NR Private 82 1.95

Neighbors for 5 Fulton Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Here are the neighbors for 5 Fulton Avenue, Poughkeepsie.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
40 Fulton Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,376 05/26/2010 $195,000
43 Fulton Ave, Poughkeepsie 2,436 09/25/2022 $325,000
91 College Ave, Poughkeepsie 2,204 05/03/2021 $190,250
42 Fulton Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,680
22 Fulton Ave, Poughkeepsie 2,640 10/05/2017 $152,440
95-97 Rear College Ave, Poughkeepsie
92 College Ave, Poughkeepsie 2,220 07/11/2022 $500,000
1 Fulton Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,612 11/20/2023
16 Fulton Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,481 07/07/2017 $159,000
102 College Ave, Poughkeepsie 3,584 02/25/1998 $110,000
81 College Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,620 10/23/2019 $10
2 Grubb St, Poughkeepsie 2,336 02/16/2006 $315,000
79 College Ave, Poughkeepsie 2,120 06/26/2009 $11
15 Fulton Ave, Poughkeepsie 5,124 08/17/2010 $425,000
12 Grubb St, Poughkeepsie 1,560 04/19/1999 $124,900
20 Fulton Ave, Poughkeepsie 3,208 11/16/2021 $289,000
97 College Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,088 01/06/2017 $135,000
83 Worrall Ave, Poughkeepsie 2,496 09/22/1998 $112,000
3 Fulton Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,452 09/16/1993 $65,000
81 Worrall Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,750 04/09/2005