Dutchess County  »  12601  »  Springside Dr  »  5 Springside Dr

5 Springside Drive, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Springside Drive, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Springside Drive, Poughkeepsie
Zip code 12601
County Dutchess
Municipality Poughkeepsie
Parcel ID 6.161-45-47.625

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Springside Drive, Poughkeepsie

Sale date 07/19/1994
Sale price $425,000
Arm's length
Property tax $29,120

Lot & Building Information for 5 Springside Drive, Poughkeepsie

Building sqft 7,374
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.02
Year built 1932
Stories 2
Rooms 13
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 4
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 3
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 5 Springside Drive, Poughkeepsie

• • Improvements for 5 Springside Drive, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Springside Drive, Poughkeepsie

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5 Springside Drive, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601?

5 Springside Drive, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was built in 1932 and has a total of 7,374 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5 Springside Drive, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,152,800, the tax amount paid for 5 Springside Drive, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 is $29,119.

When was 5 Springside Drive, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5 Springside Drive, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was last sold in 07/19/1994 for $425,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Springside Drive, Poughkeepsie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Springside Drive, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/19/1994 $425,000

Title Documents for 5 Springside Drive, Poughkeepsie

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/19/1994 - D
07/21/1994 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 Springside Drive, Poughkeepsie

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Springside Drive, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $29,120
Market value $1,152,800
Assessed value $1,152,800

Assessment History for 5 Springside Drive, Poughkeepsie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Springside Drive, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,025,000 $1,025,000 25.26 $25,892 +0.57%
2024 $985,600 $985,600 26.12 $25,744 +1.10%
2023 $896,000 $896,000 28.42 $25,464 -1.59%
2022 $814,500 $814,500 31.77 $25,877 -0.80%
2021 $761,200 $761,200 34.27 $26,086 -0.16%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Springside Drive, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Springside Drive, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Tabernacle Christian Academy NR Private K-12 122 0.20
Gov George Clinton School 2 Public K-5 222 0.61
Smith Early Learning Center NR Public PK, K 297 0.85
Smith Early Learning Center NR Public PK, K 297 0.85
G W Krieger School 4 Public K-5 460 1.00

Nearest middle schools

Tabernacle Christian Academy NR Private K-12 122 0.20
Poughkeepsie Middle School 3 Public 6-8 877 0.84
Community Hebrew School of Dutchess County NR Private 3-8 0 1.07
Poughkeepsie Seventh-Day Adventist Elementary School NR Private PK-8 46 1.22
Holy Trinity School NR Private PK-8 218 1.46

Nearest high schools

Tabernacle Christian Academy NR Private K-12 122 0.20
Poughkeepsie High School 2 Public 9-12 1,165 0.81
Abilities First NR Private 82 1.77