New York City  »  11432  »  86th Cres  »  16134 86th Cres

161-34 86th Cres, Jamaica, NY 11432 Property Information

Also known as: 16134 86th Ave, Jamaica, NY 11432

161-34 86th Cres, Jamaica, NY 11432 Property Information

Also known as: 16134 86th Ave, Jamaica, NY 11432

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

161-34 86th Cres, Jamaica, NY 11432 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 161-34 86th Cres
Secondary address 161-34 86th Ave
Neighborhood Jamaica Hills
Zip code 11432
Borough Queens
Block & lot 09775-0006

Sales & Tax Overview for 161-34 86th Cres, Jamaica

Purchase date 09/09/2024
Purchase price $1,175,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $8,534

Lot & Building Information for 161-34 86th Cres, Jamaica

Lot sqft 4,212
Lot dimensions 54 ft x 78 ft
Building class Two Family Converted from One Family (B3) i
Building sqft 1,818
Building dimensions 20.83 ft x 36 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Aluminum/vinyl
Basement type Full
Garage type Detached, frame garage
Year built 1920
Frontage(s) 86 Avenue (narrow)
86 Crescent (narrow)
162 Street (narrow)
86 Road (narrow)
Nearest wide street Parsons Boulevard
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 161-34 86th Cres, Jamaica

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 28
Community district 8
Closest police station 0.55 Miles
Closest fire station 0.20 Miles

Other Property Data for 161-34 86th Cres, Jamaica

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 161-34 86th Cres, Jamaica, NY 11432, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 161-34 86th Cres, Jamaica, NY 11432, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 161-34 86th Ave, Jamaica, NY 11432

About 161-34 86th Cres, Jamaica

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 161-34 86th Cres, Jamaica, NY 11432?

161-34 86th Cres, Jamaica, NY 11432 was built in 1920 and has a total of 1,818 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 161-34 86th Cres, Jamaica, NY 11432 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $57,540, the tax amount paid for 161-34 86th Cres, Jamaica, NY 11432 is $8,057. For the next year, the tax amount for 161-34 86th Cres, Jamaica, NY 11432 is estimated at $8,534.

When was 161-34 86th Cres, Jamaica, NY 11432 last sold and what was the last sale price?

161-34 86th Cres, Jamaica, NY 11432 was last sold in 09/09/2024 for $1,175,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 161-34 86th Cres, Jamaica

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 161-34 86th Cres, Jamaica, NY 11432
Find out who owns 161-34 86th Cres, Jamaica, NY 11432.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 161-34 86th Cres, Jamaica, NY 11432
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 161-34 86th Cres, Jamaica

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 161-34 86th Cres, Jamaica, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/09/2024 $1,175,000
07/27/2004 $425,000
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 161-34 86th Cres, Jamaica with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 161-34 86th Cres, Jamaica

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/14/2024 - D
10/21/2024 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2024101500195001)
10/03/2024 - D
10/07/2024 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2024100700124001)
09/09/2024 - D
09/30/2024 - R
Mortgage
(2024092700635002)
09/09/2024 - D
09/30/2024 - R
Deed
(2024092700635001)
10/15/2009 - D
11/09/2009 - R
Agreement
(2009102701335003)
10/15/2009 - D
11/09/2009 - R
Mortgage
(2009102701335002)
10/14/2009 - D
11/09/2009 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2009102701335001)
08/28/2009 - D
11/09/2009 - R
Subordination of Mortgage
(2009102701335004)
09/06/2007 - D
12/12/2007 - R
Mortgage
(2007092601754001)
05/09/2006 - D
06/02/2006 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2006051700169001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 161-34 86th Cres, Jamaica

Access detailed property tax data for 161-34 86th Cres, Jamaica, NY 11432. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $8,058
Estimated property tax: $8,534
Tax assessor's market value: $959,000
Assessed value: $57,540

Assessment History for 161-34 86th Cres, Jamaica

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 161-34 86th Cres, Jamaica, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $959,000 $57,540 $40,608 19.843% $8,058 $8,058 +8.43%
2024/25 $1,021,000 $61,260 $37,000 20.085% $7,701 $7,431 +0.16%
2023/24 $1,048,000 $62,880 $36,940 20.085% $7,701 $7,419 +1.81%
2022/23 $910,000 $54,600 $35,884 20.309% $7,584 $7,288 +6.11%
2021/22 $935,000 $56,100 $34,403 19.963% $7,155 $6,868 +0.63%

Permits for 161-34 86th Cres, Jamaica

The complete history of permits filed for 161-34 86th Cres, Jamaica, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
02/02/2005 Alteration type 1
12/07/2004 Alteration type 1
09/15/2004 Alteration type 1
07/20/2004 Alteration type 2
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 161-34 86th Cres, Jamaica with a free account.
Sign up

Jamaica Hills Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Jamaica Hills so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Jamaica Hills and compare it to other neighborhoods in Queens.

Median Sale Price
$225,000
25% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$509
-34.3% YoY
Queens Median Sale Price
$612,000
6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Parsons Blvd & Hillside Ave at NW Corner
Station lines F
Distance (miles) 0.179
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name 164 ST/86 Av
Distance (miles) 0.121

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)