57 Marian Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 57 Marian Avenue, Poughkeepsie |
| Zip code | 12601 |
| County | Dutchess |
| Municipality | Poughkeepsie |
| Parcel ID | 6.161-47-285.552 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 57 Marian Avenue, Poughkeepsie
| Sale date | 01/30/2014 |
| Sale price | $205,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $8,498 |
Lot & Building Information for 57 Marian Avenue, Poughkeepsie
| Building sqft | 2,550 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.14 |
| Lot dimensions | 103 ft X 66 ft |
| Frontage | 103 |
| Depth | 66 |
| Year built | 1920 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Bedrooms | 4 |
| Bathrooms | 1 |
| Half bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Poughkeepsie |
Other Property Data for 57 Marian Avenue, Poughkeepsie
- • Improvements for 57 Marian Avenue, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 57 Marian Avenue, Poughkeepsie
57 Marian Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was built in 1920 and has a total of 2,550 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 57 Marian Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $355,600, the tax amount paid for 57 Marian Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 is $8,982.
When was 57 Marian Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 last sold and what was the last sale price?57 Marian Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was last sold in 01/30/2014 for $205,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 57 Marian Avenue, Poughkeepsie
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 57 Marian Avenue, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 57 Marian Avenue, Poughkeepsie
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 57 Marian Avenue, Poughkeepsie
Access detailed property tax data for 57 Marian Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $8,982 |
| Current property tax | $8,498 |
| Market value | $355,600 |
| Assessed value | $355,600 |
Assessment History for 57 Marian Avenue, Poughkeepsie
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 57 Marian Avenue, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $316,200 | $316,200 | 25.26 | $7,987 | +0.59% |
| 2024 | $304,000 | $304,000 | 26.12 | $7,940 | +1.08% |
| 2023 | $276,400 | $276,400 | 28.42 | $7,855 | -1.61% |
| 2022 | $251,300 | $251,300 | 31.77 | $7,984 | -0.82% |
| 2021 | $234,900 | $234,900 | 34.27 | $8,050 | -0.18% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 57 Marian Avenue, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 57 Marian Avenue, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| G W Krieger School | 4 | Public | K-5 | 460 | 0.54 |
| Tabernacle Christian Academy | NR | Private | K-12 | 122 | 0.56 |
| Community Hebrew School of Dutchess County | NR | Private | 3-8 | 0 | 0.62 |
| Smith Early Learning Center | NR | Public | PK, K | 297 | 0.66 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Poughkeepsie Middle School | 3 | Public | 6-8 | 877 | 0.47 |
| Poughkeepsie Seventh-Day Adventist Elementary School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 46 | 0.81 |
| Holy Trinity School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 218 | 1.12 |