Dutchess County  »  6 Wilson Blvd

6 Wilson Boulevard, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

6 Wilson Boulevard, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6 Wilson Boulevard, Poughkeepsie
Zip code 12603
County Dutchess
Municipality Poughkeepsie
Parcel ID 6.161-48-490.508

Sales & Tax Overview for 6 Wilson Boulevard, Poughkeepsie

Sale date 05/24/2024
Sale price $320,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,679

Lot & Building Information for 6 Wilson Boulevard, Poughkeepsie

Building sqft 1,344
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.2
Lot dimensions 50 ft X 178 ft
Frontage 50
Depth 178
Year built 1950
Stories 2
Rooms 6
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 6 Wilson Boulevard, Poughkeepsie

• • Improvements for 6 Wilson Boulevard, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6 Wilson Boulevard, Poughkeepsie

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6 Wilson Boulevard, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603?

6 Wilson Boulevard, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 was built in 1950 and has a total of 1,344 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6 Wilson Boulevard, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $304,000, the tax amount paid for 6 Wilson Boulevard, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 is $7,679.

When was 6 Wilson Boulevard, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 last sold and what was the last sale price?

6 Wilson Boulevard, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 was last sold in 05/24/2024 for $320,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6 Wilson Boulevard, Poughkeepsie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6 Wilson Boulevard, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/24/2024 $320,000
12/14/2023 $132,000
06/09/2022 $391,617
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6 Wilson Boulevard, Poughkeepsie with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 6 Wilson Boulevard, Poughkeepsie

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/24/2024 - D
05/28/2024 - R
Deed
12/14/2023 - D
01/12/2024 - R
Deed
06/09/2022 - D
09/13/2022 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
09/05/2008 - D
03/20/2009 - R
Deed
(Grant deed)
06/29/2005 - D
07/13/2005 - R
Deed
08/31/1998 - D
09/10/1998 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6 Wilson Boulevard, Poughkeepsie

Access detailed property tax data for 6 Wilson Boulevard, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $7,679
Market value $304,000
Assessed value $304,000

Assessment History for 6 Wilson Boulevard, Poughkeepsie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6 Wilson Boulevard, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $293,400 $293,400 25.26 $7,411 +0.58%
2024 $282,100 $282,100 26.12 $7,368 +5.70%
2023 $245,300 $245,300 28.42 $6,971 +0.20%
2022 $219,000 $219,000 31.77 $6,958 +2.90%
2021 $197,300 $197,300 34.27 $6,761 +5.57%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6 Wilson Boulevard, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6 Wilson Boulevard, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

G W Krieger School 4 Public K-5 460 0.22
Community Hebrew School of Dutchess County NR Private 3-8 0 0.25
Poughkeepsie Seventh-Day Adventist Elementary School NR Private PK-8 46 0.58
Smith Early Learning Center NR Public PK, K 297 0.70

Nearest middle schools

Poughkeepsie Middle School 3 Public 6-8 877 0.36
Holy Trinity School NR Private PK-8 218 0.88
Tabernacle Christian Academy NR Private K-12 122 0.93

Nearest high schools

Poughkeepsie High School 2 Public 9-12 1,165 0.51
Tabernacle Christian Academy NR Private K-12 122 0.93
Spackenkill High School 8 Public 9-12 526 2.01
Our Lady Of Lourdes High School NR Private 9-12 690 2.04
Faith Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 248 2.09

Neighbors for 6 Wilson Boulevard, Poughkeepsie

Here are the neighbors for 6 Wilson Boulevard, Poughkeepsie.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
10 Wilson Blvd, Poughkeepsie 1,164 12/28/2018 $190,000
56 Glenwood Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,600 09/27/2023 $144,000
66 Glenwood Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,052 12/06/2019 $142,800
23 Meyer Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,894 02/27/2024 $365,000
21 Meyer Ave, Poughkeepsie 06/09/2023 $32,000
17 Meyer Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,449 12/13/2021 $295,000
68 Glenwood Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,320 04/10/2019 $184,000
38 Meyer Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,008 04/11/2003
27 Wilson Blvd, Poughkeepsie 1,463 03/21/2008 $225,000
12 Wilson Blvd, Poughkeepsie 1,350 10/14/2008 $180,000
14 Wilson Blvd, Poughkeepsie 1,368 11/15/2023
16 Meyer Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,438 07/29/2011 $195,000
30 Wilson Blvd, Poughkeepsie 1,280 02/05/2021 $232,000
36 Meyer Ave, Poughkeepsie 04/11/2003
23 Wilson Blvd, Poughkeepsie 1,319 07/29/2022 $343,000
8 Wilson Blvd, Poughkeepsie 1,248 07/17/2023 $355,000
5 Wilson Blvd, Poughkeepsie 1,688
29 Wilson Blvd, Poughkeepsie 1,594 10/06/1998
19 Meyer Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,024 11/12/2020 $230,000
40 Meyer Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,448 08/02/2023 $326,000