Dutchess County  »  24 Parkwood Blvd

24 Parkwood Boulevard, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

24 Parkwood Boulevard, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 24 Parkwood Boulevard, Poughkeepsie
Zip code 12603
County Dutchess
Municipality Poughkeepsie
Parcel ID 6.161-56-420.431

Sales & Tax Overview for 24 Parkwood Boulevard, Poughkeepsie

Sale date 06/24/2004
Sale price $240,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,334

Lot & Building Information for 24 Parkwood Boulevard, Poughkeepsie

Building sqft 1,610
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.24
Lot dimensions 40 ft X 255 ft
Frontage 40
Depth 255
Year built 1924
Stories 2
Rooms 6
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Building style Colonial
Condition Normal
Basement type Slab/pier
Attic 200
Exterior wall material Alum/vinyl
Heat Hot air
Fuel Gas
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 24 Parkwood Boulevard, Poughkeepsie

• • Improvements for 24 Parkwood Boulevard, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 24 Parkwood Boulevard, Poughkeepsie

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 24 Parkwood Boulevard, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603?

24 Parkwood Boulevard, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 was built in 1924 and has a total of 1,610 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 24 Parkwood Boulevard, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $349,100, the tax amount paid for 24 Parkwood Boulevard, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 is $8,818.

When was 24 Parkwood Boulevard, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 last sold and what was the last sale price?

24 Parkwood Boulevard, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 was last sold in 06/24/2004 for $240,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 24 Parkwood Boulevard, Poughkeepsie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 24 Parkwood Boulevard, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/24/2004 $240,000

Title Documents for 24 Parkwood Boulevard, Poughkeepsie

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/24/2004 - D
09/11/2004 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 24 Parkwood Boulevard, Poughkeepsie

Access detailed property tax data for 24 Parkwood Boulevard, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $8,818
Current property tax $8,334
Market value $349,100
Assessed value $349,100

Assessment History for 24 Parkwood Boulevard, Poughkeepsie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 24 Parkwood Boulevard, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $325,900 $325,900 25.26 $8,232 +0.56%
2024 $313,400 $313,400 26.12 $8,186 +5.70%
2023 $272,500 $272,500 28.42 $7,744 +0.19%
2022 $243,300 $243,300 31.77 $7,730 +2.90%
2021 $219,200 $219,200 34.27 $7,512 +5.58%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 24 Parkwood Boulevard, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 24 Parkwood Boulevard, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

G W Krieger School 4 Public K-5 460 0.22
Community Hebrew School of Dutchess County NR Private 3-8 0 0.44
Poughkeepsie Seventh-Day Adventist Elementary School NR Private PK-8 46 0.48
Smith Early Learning Center NR Public PK, K 297 0.83

Nearest middle schools

Poughkeepsie Middle School 3 Public 6-8 877 0.52
Tabernacle Christian Academy NR Private K-12 122 0.90
Holy Trinity School NR Private PK-8 218 1.08

Nearest high schools

Poughkeepsie High School 2 Public 9-12 1,165 0.65
Tabernacle Christian Academy NR Private K-12 122 0.90