New York City  »  11432  »  85th Ave  »  15804 85th Ave

158-04 85th Avenue, Jamaica, NY 11432 Property Information

158-04 85th Avenue, Jamaica, NY 11432 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

158-04 85th Avenue, Jamaica, NY 11432 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 158-04 85th Avenue
Secondary address 85-05 Parsons Blvd
Neighborhood Jamaica Hills
Zip code 11432
Borough Queens
Block & lot 09778-0032

Sales & Tax Overview for 158-04 85th Avenue, Jamaica

Purchase date 09/20/2019
Purchase price $660,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $7,931

Lot & Building Information for 158-04 85th Avenue, Jamaica

Lot sqft 1,840
Lot dimensions 46 ft x 40 ft
Building class One Family Attached or Semi-Detached (A5)
Building sqft 1,330
Building dimensions 27 ft x 21 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Row
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Year built 2006
Frontage(s) 85 Avenue (narrow)
Parsons Boulevard (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 158-04 85th Avenue, Jamaica

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 28
Community district 8
Closest police station 0.77 Miles
Closest fire station 0.30 Miles

Other Property Data for 158-04 85th Avenue, Jamaica

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 158-04 85th Avenue, Jamaica, NY 11432, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 158-04 85th Avenue, Jamaica, NY 11432, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 85-05 Parsons Blvd, Jamaica, NY 11432

About 158-04 85th Avenue, Jamaica

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 158-04 85th Avenue, Jamaica, NY 11432?

158-04 85th Avenue, Jamaica, NY 11432 was built in 2006 and has a total of 1,330 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 158-04 85th Avenue, Jamaica, NY 11432 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $50,400, the tax amount paid for 158-04 85th Avenue, Jamaica, NY 11432 is $7,931. For the next year, the tax amount for 158-04 85th Avenue, Jamaica, NY 11432 is estimated at $7,931.

When was 158-04 85th Avenue, Jamaica, NY 11432 last sold and what was the last sale price?

158-04 85th Avenue, Jamaica, NY 11432 was last sold in 09/20/2019 for $660,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 158-04 85th Avenue, Jamaica

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 158-04 85th Avenue, Jamaica, NY 11432
Find out who owns 158-04 85th Avenue, Jamaica, NY 11432.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 158-04 85th Avenue, Jamaica, NY 11432
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 158-04 85th Avenue, Jamaica

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 158-04 85th Avenue, Jamaica, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/20/2019 $660,000
07/17/2018 $450,000
08/11/2017 $848,394
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 158-04 85th Avenue, Jamaica with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 158-04 85th Avenue, Jamaica

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/20/2019 - D
10/01/2019 - R
Mortgage
(2019100100283002)
09/20/2019 - D
10/01/2019 - R
Deed
(2019100100283001)
07/17/2018 - D
07/24/2018 - R
Deed
(2018072300645001)
08/11/2017 - D
09/11/2017 - R
Deed
(2017091100648001)
04/23/2013 - D
10/11/2013 - R
Correct Index/Deed-Office Use
(2013101100111001)
04/23/2013 - D
05/14/2013 - R
Deed
(2013043000525001)
09/21/2009 - D
11/12/2009 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2009110900922001)
05/29/2008 - D
06/03/2008 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2008052901713001)
05/16/2008 - D
05/28/2008 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2008052201419001)
05/14/2008 - D
06/16/2008 - R
Partial Release of Mortgage
(2008051901397003)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 158-04 85th Avenue, Jamaica

Access detailed property tax data for 158-04 85th Avenue, Jamaica, NY 11432. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $7,932
Estimated property tax: $7,931
Tax assessor's market value: $840,000
Assessed value: $50,400

Assessment History for 158-04 85th Avenue, Jamaica

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 158-04 85th Avenue, Jamaica, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $840,000 $50,400 $39,973 19.843% $7,932 $7,932 +0.55%
2024/25 $741,000 $44,460 $39,277 20.085% $7,889 $7,889 +4.94%
2023/24 $865,000 $51,900 $37,427 20.085% $7,517 $7,517 +4.83%
2022/23 $726,000 $43,560 $35,309 20.309% $7,171 $7,171 +7.83%
2021/22 $691,000 $41,460 $33,311 19.963% $6,650 $6,650 -5.14%

Permits for 158-04 85th Avenue, Jamaica

The complete history of permits filed for 158-04 85th Avenue, Jamaica, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
12/06/2005 Alteration type 3
12/06/2005 Alteration type 3
11/03/2005 New building
11/03/2005 New building
10/14/2005 Full demolition
10/14/2005 Full demolition
10/14/2005 Full demolition
10/14/2005 Full demolition
10/14/2005 Full demolition
10/14/2005 Full demolition
Unlock the complete permit history for 158-04 85th Avenue, Jamaica with a free account.
Sign up

Jamaica Hills Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Jamaica Hills so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Jamaica Hills and compare it to other neighborhoods in Queens.

Median Sale Price
$352,500
78.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$483
19.1% YoY
Queens Median Sale Price
$605,859
3.6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Parsons Blvd & Hillside Ave at NW Corner