Dutchess County  »  258-262 Hooker Ave

258-262 Hooker Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

258-262 Hooker Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 258-262 Hooker Avenue, Poughkeepsie
Zip code 12603
County Dutchess
Municipality Poughkeepsie
Parcel ID 6.161-57-545.475

Sales & Tax Overview for 258-262 Hooker Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Property tax $21,327

Lot & Building Information for 258-262 Hooker Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Building sqft 6,360
Total sqft 9,092
Building class Area of Neighborhood Shopping Centers (452)
Acreage 1.04
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1985
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%

Other Property Data for 258-262 Hooker Avenue, Poughkeepsie

• • Improvements for 258-262 Hooker Avenue, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 258-262 Hooker Avenue, Poughkeepsie

How many square feet does 258-262 Hooker Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 have?

This Area of Neighborhood Shopping Centers (452) located at 258-262 Hooker Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 has a total of 6,360 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 258-262 Hooker Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603?

258-262 Hooker Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 was built in 1985 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $844,300.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 258-262 Hooker Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 258-262 Hooker Avenue, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 258-262 Hooker Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/04/2001 - D
10/23/2001 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 258-262 Hooker Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Access detailed property tax data for 258-262 Hooker Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $21,327
Market value $844,300
Assessed value $844,300

Assessment History for 258-262 Hooker Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 258-262 Hooker Avenue, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $819,700 $819,700 25.26 $20,706 +0.57%
2024 $788,200 $788,200 26.12 $20,588 +1.10%
2023 $716,500 $716,500 28.42 $20,363 -6.96%
2022 $688,900 $688,900 31.77 $21,886 -5.44%
2021 $675,400 $675,400 34.27 $23,146 +0.80%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 42,304
Median age 41.5
Average household income $130,177
Family households 62.3%
Occupied housing units 16,919
Owner occupied units 71.6%
Average number of people per household 2.41
Median year structure built 1966
Median value for units with a mortgage $370,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $366,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 258-262 Hooker Avenue, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 258-262 Hooker Avenue, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 258-262 Hooker Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Here are the neighbors for 258-262 Hooker Avenue, Poughkeepsie.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
12 Mitchell Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,488 08/22/1994 $107,900
7 Meyer Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,260 06/06/1996 $86,400
14 Mitchell Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,200 01/14/2022 $280,000
32 Maryland Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,700 07/10/2006
232 Hooker Ave, Poughkeepsie 4,115 01/04/2017 $486,000
229 Hooker Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,680
10 Mitchell Ave, Poughkeepsie 2,066 11/20/2014 $212,000
275 Hooker Ave, Poughkeepsie
265 Hooker Ave, Poughkeepsie 23,796
2 Oakwood Blvd, Poughkeepsie 1,380 11/09/2009 $221,500