Dutchess County  »  277 Hooker Ave

277 Hooker Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

277 Hooker Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 277 Hooker Avenue, Poughkeepsie
Zip code 12603
County Dutchess
Municipality Poughkeepsie
Parcel ID 6.161-57-578.425

Sales & Tax Overview for 277 Hooker Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Property tax $3,044

Lot & Building Information for 277 Hooker Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Building class Billboards (474)
Acreage 0.16
Lot dimensions 50 ft X 147 ft
Frontage 50
Depth 147
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public

Other Property Data for 277 Hooker Avenue, Poughkeepsie

• • Improvements for 277 Hooker Avenue, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 277 Hooker Avenue, Poughkeepsie

What is the assessed value of 277 Hooker Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $120,500, the tax amount paid for 277 Hooker Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 is $3,043.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 277 Hooker Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 277 Hooker Avenue, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 277 Hooker Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 277 Hooker Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Access detailed property tax data for 277 Hooker Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $3,044
Market value $120,500
Assessed value $120,500

Assessment History for 277 Hooker Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 277 Hooker Avenue, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $117,000 $117,000 25.26 $2,955 +0.58%
2024 $112,500 $112,500 26.12 $2,939 +1.07%
2023 $102,300 $102,300 28.42 $2,907 -10.54%
2022 $102,300 $102,300 31.77 $3,250 -7.30%
2021 $102,300 $102,300 34.27 $3,506 -4.01%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 42,304
Median age 41.5
Average household income $130,177
Family households 62.3%
Occupied housing units 16,919
Owner occupied units 71.6%
Average number of people per household 2.41
Median year structure built 1966
Median value for units with a mortgage $370,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $366,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 277 Hooker Avenue, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 277 Hooker Avenue, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 277 Hooker Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Here are the neighbors for 277 Hooker Avenue, Poughkeepsie.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
176 S Grand Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,184 03/25/2004
180 S Grand Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,628 08/29/2025
182 S Grand Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,582 11/01/2007 $223,900
13 Mitchell Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,476 11/07/2008 $235,000
11 Mitchell Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,978 08/24/1995 $73,950
140 S Grand Ave, Poughkeepsie 230,211
8 Mitchell Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,960 07/01/2015 $175,000
174 S Grand Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,680 07/25/2024 $420,000
149 S Grand Ave, Poughkeepsie 2,232 12/10/2018 $235,000
178 S Grand Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,384 01/11/2019 $220,000
2 Mitchell Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,332 08/05/2025 $375,000
145 S Grand Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,264 07/19/2023 $262,500
4 Mitchell Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,756 08/21/2024 $400,000
31 Maryland Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,726 10/19/2005 $252,000
6 Mitchell Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,375
135 S Grand Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,004 09/22/2022
281 Hooker Ave, Poughkeepsie
33 Maryland Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,666 12/15/2000 $120,000
279 Hooker Ave, Poughkeepsie
266 Hooker Ave, Poughkeepsie 2,400 04/12/2007 $650,000