Dutchess County  »  12601  »  Beechwood Ave  »  18 Beechwood Ave

18 Beechwood Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

18 Beechwood Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 18 Beechwood Avenue, Poughkeepsie
Zip code 12601
County Dutchess
Municipality Poughkeepsie
Parcel ID 6.161-63-250.338

Sales & Tax Overview for 18 Beechwood Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Sale date 08/10/2021
Sale price $258,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,780

Lot & Building Information for 18 Beechwood Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Building sqft 1,732
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.42
Lot dimensions 61 ft X 301 ft
Frontage 61
Depth 301
Year built 1950
Stories 2
Rooms 7
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 18 Beechwood Avenue, Poughkeepsie

• • Improvements for 18 Beechwood Avenue, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 18 Beechwood Avenue, Poughkeepsie

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 18 Beechwood Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601?

18 Beechwood Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was built in 1950 and has a total of 1,732 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 18 Beechwood Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $347,600, the tax amount paid for 18 Beechwood Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 is $8,780.

When was 18 Beechwood Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 last sold and what was the last sale price?

18 Beechwood Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was last sold in 08/10/2021 for $258,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 18 Beechwood Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 18 Beechwood Avenue, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/10/2021 $258,000
02/17/2004 $225,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 18 Beechwood Avenue, Poughkeepsie with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 18 Beechwood Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/10/2021 - D
08/17/2021 - R
Deed
02/17/2004 - D
02/19/2004 - R
Deed
03/30/1993 - D
09/13/1993 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 18 Beechwood Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Access detailed property tax data for 18 Beechwood Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $8,780
Market value $347,600
Assessed value $347,600

Assessment History for 18 Beechwood Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 18 Beechwood Avenue, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $324,600 $324,600 25.26 $8,199 +0.58%
2024 $312,100 $312,100 26.12 $8,152 +1.11%
2023 $283,700 $283,700 28.42 $8,063 +1.96%
2022 $248,900 $248,900 31.77 $7,908 +6.63%
2021 $216,400 $216,400 34.27 $7,416 -0.18%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 18 Beechwood Avenue, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 18 Beechwood Avenue, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

G W Krieger School 4 Public K-5 460 0.54
Poughkeepsie Seventh-Day Adventist Elementary School NR Private PK-8 46 0.59
Community Hebrew School of Dutchess County NR Private 3-8 0 0.80
Tabernacle Christian Academy NR Private K-12 122 0.84

Nearest middle schools

Poughkeepsie Middle School 3 Public 6-8 877 0.81
Tabernacle Christian Academy NR Private K-12 122 0.84
Holy Trinity School NR Private PK-8 218 1.42

Nearest high schools

Tabernacle Christian Academy NR Private K-12 122 0.84
Poughkeepsie High School 2 Public 9-12 1,165 0.91
Spackenkill High School 8 Public 9-12 526 1.74
Our Lady Of Lourdes High School NR Private 9-12 690 2.13
Faith Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 248 2.32

Neighbors for 18 Beechwood Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Here are the neighbors for 18 Beechwood Avenue, Poughkeepsie.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
9 Beechwood Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,460 06/05/2009 $222,500
7 Beechwood Ave, Poughkeepsie 2,212 03/09/2000 $116,500
12 Linden Rd, Poughkeepsie 1,772 10/14/2009 $308,000
35 Beechwood Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,644 08/31/2022
13 Beechwood Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,509 08/16/2023 $385,000
84 S Randolph Ave, Poughkeepsie 2,088 08/18/2000 $134,900
11 Beechwood Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,464 05/10/2023 $150,000
4 Linden Rd, Poughkeepsie 1,820 06/29/2007 $335,000
6 Linden Rd, Poughkeepsie 1,952 09/24/2020 $299,000
76 Ferris Ln, Poughkeepsie 1,484 10/14/2020 $315,000
22 Beechwood Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,156 09/16/2021
80 S Randolph Ave, Poughkeepsie 2,000 02/07/2017
10 Linden Rd, Poughkeepsie 2,016 01/05/2021 $360,000
82 S Randolph Ave, Poughkeepsie 2,160 10/08/2002
78 S Randolph Ave, Poughkeepsie 2,492 08/30/2022 $370,000
73 Ferris Ln, Poughkeepsie 1,664 02/28/2008 $265,000
68 Ferris Ln, Poughkeepsie 1,422 07/07/2008 $275,000
86 S Randolph Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,824 10/20/2023 $351,000
8 Linden Rd, Poughkeepsie 1,396 04/18/2019 $250,000
71 S Randolph Ave, Poughkeepsie 2,042 11/10/2021 $379,000