Dutchess County  »  60 Whittier Blvd

60 Whittier Boulevard, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

60 Whittier Boulevard, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 60 Whittier Boulevard, Poughkeepsie
Zip code 12603
County Dutchess
Municipality Poughkeepsie
Parcel ID 6.161-64-471.309

Sales & Tax Overview for 60 Whittier Boulevard, Poughkeepsie

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 60 Whittier Boulevard, Poughkeepsie

Building sqft 1,565
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.21
Lot dimensions 60 ft X 159 ft
Frontage 60
Depth 159
Year built 1955
Stories 1
Rooms 6
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 60 Whittier Boulevard, Poughkeepsie

• • Improvements for 60 Whittier Boulevard, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 60 Whittier Boulevard, Poughkeepsie

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 60 Whittier Boulevard, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603?

60 Whittier Boulevard, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 was built in 1955 and has a total of 1,565 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 60 Whittier Boulevard, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $338,500, the tax amount paid for 60 Whittier Boulevard, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 is $8,550.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 60 Whittier Boulevard, Poughkeepsie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 60 Whittier Boulevard, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 60 Whittier Boulevard, Poughkeepsie

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 60 Whittier Boulevard, Poughkeepsie

Access detailed property tax data for 60 Whittier Boulevard, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $8,551
Current property tax $0
Market value $338,500
Assessed value $338,500

Assessment History for 60 Whittier Boulevard, Poughkeepsie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 60 Whittier Boulevard, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $338,500 $338,500 25.26 $8,551 -3.29%
2024 $338,500 $338,500 26.12 $8,842 +19.47%
2023 $260,400 $260,400 28.42 $7,401 -10.54%
2022 $260,400 $260,400 31.77 $8,273 -7.30%
2021 $260,400 $260,400 34.27 $8,924 -4.01%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 60 Whittier Boulevard, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 60 Whittier Boulevard, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

G W Krieger School 4 Public K-5 460 0.20
Poughkeepsie Seventh-Day Adventist Elementary School NR Private PK-8 46 0.23
Community Hebrew School of Dutchess County NR Private 3-8 0 0.54
Smith Early Learning Center NR Public PK, K 297 1.07

Nearest middle schools

Poughkeepsie Middle School 3 Public 6-8 877 0.74
Tabernacle Christian Academy NR Private K-12 122 1.13
Holy Trinity School NR Private PK-8 218 1.21

Nearest high schools

Poughkeepsie High School 2 Public 9-12 1,165 0.88
Tabernacle Christian Academy NR Private K-12 122 1.13
Spackenkill High School 8 Public 9-12 526 1.63
Our Lady Of Lourdes High School NR Private 9-12 690 1.78
Poughkeepsie Day School NR Private PK-12 172 2.05

Neighbors for 60 Whittier Boulevard, Poughkeepsie

Here are the neighbors for 60 Whittier Boulevard, Poughkeepsie.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
49 Whittier Blvd, Poughkeepsie 1,646 12/01/1997 $124,000
47 Oakwood Blvd, Poughkeepsie 1,219
58 Whittier Blvd, Poughkeepsie 1,398 07/14/2016 $165,000
231 S Grand Ave, Poughkeepsie 848 07/30/1998 $101,750
62 Whittier Blvd, Poughkeepsie 1,404 04/07/2017 $179,900
64 Whittier Blvd, Poughkeepsie 950 01/20/2000 $65,000
53 Whittier Blvd, Poughkeepsie 1,243 07/23/2018 $240,000
56 Whittier Blvd, Poughkeepsie 1,218
54 Whittier Blvd, Poughkeepsie 1,258
225 S Grand Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,734 07/11/2017 $205,000
66 Whittier Blvd, Poughkeepsie 1,296 08/19/2025 $275,000
55 Whittier Blvd, Poughkeepsie 1,384 01/13/1999 $102,000
51 Whittier Blvd, Poughkeepsie 1,780 03/04/2011
47 Whittier Blvd, Poughkeepsie 1,434 09/28/2010 $258,000
45 Whittier Blvd, Poughkeepsie 1,088 06/09/1994
25 Wilmot Ter, Poughkeepsie 1,487 10/04/2012
229 S Grand Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,200 05/11/2005
45 Oakwood Blvd, Poughkeepsie 968 12/18/2019 $170,000
49 Oakwood Blvd, Poughkeepsie 1,311 02/23/2004
233 S Grand Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,056 01/31/2001 $112,300