Dutchess County  »  35 Mitchell Ave

35 Mitchell Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

35 Mitchell Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 35 Mitchell Avenue, Poughkeepsie
Zip code 12603
County Dutchess
Municipality Poughkeepsie
Parcel ID 6.161-65-570.321

Sales & Tax Overview for 35 Mitchell Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Sale date 01/17/2017
Sale price $155,200
Arm's length
Property tax $6,790

Lot & Building Information for 35 Mitchell Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Building sqft 1,250
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.17
Lot dimensions 50 ft X 150 ft
Frontage 50
Depth 150
Year built 1930
Stories 2
Rooms 6
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Gas
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 35 Mitchell Avenue, Poughkeepsie

• • Improvements for 35 Mitchell Avenue, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 35 Mitchell Avenue, Poughkeepsie

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 35 Mitchell Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603?

35 Mitchell Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 was built in 1930 and has a total of 1,250 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 35 Mitchell Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $268,800, the tax amount paid for 35 Mitchell Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 is $6,789.

When was 35 Mitchell Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 last sold and what was the last sale price?

35 Mitchell Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 was last sold in 01/17/2017 for $155,200.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 35 Mitchell Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 35 Mitchell Avenue, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/17/2017 $155,200
10/06/1998 $90,200
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 35 Mitchell Avenue, Poughkeepsie with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 35 Mitchell Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/17/2017 - D
01/25/2017 - R
Deed
10/06/1998 - D
11/25/1998 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 35 Mitchell Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Access detailed property tax data for 35 Mitchell Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $6,790
Market value $268,800
Assessed value $268,800

Assessment History for 35 Mitchell Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 35 Mitchell Avenue, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $268,800 $268,800 25.26 $6,790 +0.56%
2024 $258,500 $258,500 26.12 $6,752 +5.68%
2023 $224,800 $224,800 28.42 $6,389 +0.20%
2022 $200,700 $200,700 31.77 $6,376 +2.91%
2021 $180,800 $180,800 34.27 $6,196 +5.57%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 35 Mitchell Avenue, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 35 Mitchell Avenue, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

G W Krieger School 4 Public K-5 460 0.16
Poughkeepsie Seventh-Day Adventist Elementary School NR Private PK-8 46 0.23
Community Hebrew School of Dutchess County NR Private 3-8 0 0.46
Smith Early Learning Center NR Public PK, K 297 1.07

Nearest middle schools

Poughkeepsie Middle School 3 Public 6-8 877 0.73
Holy Trinity School NR Private PK-8 218 1.11
Tabernacle Christian Academy NR Private K-12 122 1.25

Nearest high schools

Poughkeepsie High School 2 Public 9-12 1,165 0.89
Tabernacle Christian Academy NR Private K-12 122 1.25