Dutchess County  »  8 Cedar Ave

8 Cedar Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 Property Information

8 Cedar Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Cedar Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Cedar Avenue, Poughkeepsie
Zip code 12603
County Dutchess
Municipality Poughkeepsie
Parcel ID 6.161-66-727.341

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Cedar Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Sale date 05/30/2001
Sale price $147,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,749

Lot & Building Information for 8 Cedar Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Building sqft 1,324
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.17
Lot dimensions 50 ft X 150 ft
Frontage 50
Depth 150
Year built 1930
Stories 2
Rooms 6
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Gas
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 8 Cedar Avenue, Poughkeepsie

• • Improvements for 8 Cedar Avenue, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Cedar Avenue, Poughkeepsie

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8 Cedar Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603?

8 Cedar Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 was built in 1930 and has a total of 1,324 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8 Cedar Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $405,100, the tax amount paid for 8 Cedar Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 is $10,232.

When was 8 Cedar Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8 Cedar Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 was last sold in 05/30/2001 for $147,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Cedar Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Cedar Avenue, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/30/2001 $147,000
02/20/1998 $74,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8 Cedar Avenue, Poughkeepsie with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 8 Cedar Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/30/2001 - D
05/30/2001 - R
Deed
03/01/2000 - D
03/02/2000 - R
Deed
02/20/1998 - D
02/26/1998 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 Cedar Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Cedar Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $10,233
Current property tax $9,749
Market value $405,100
Assessed value $405,100

Assessment History for 8 Cedar Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Cedar Avenue, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $378,200 $378,200 25.26 $9,553 +0.56%
2024 $363,700 $363,700 26.12 $9,500 +5.68%
2023 $316,300 $316,300 28.42 $8,989 +0.19%
2022 $282,400 $282,400 31.77 $8,972 +2.91%
2021 $254,400 $254,400 34.27 $8,718 +5.58%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Cedar Avenue, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Cedar Avenue, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

G W Krieger School 4 Public K-5 460 0.39
Poughkeepsie Seventh-Day Adventist Elementary School NR Private PK-8 46 0.45
Community Hebrew School of Dutchess County NR Private 3-8 0 0.47
Holy Trinity School NR Private PK-8 218 1.00

Nearest middle schools

Poughkeepsie Middle School 3 Public 6-8 877 0.81
Holy Trinity School NR Private PK-8 218 1.00
Tabernacle Christian Academy NR Private K-12 122 1.48

Nearest high schools

Poughkeepsie High School 2 Public 9-12 1,165 0.97
Tabernacle Christian Academy NR Private K-12 122 1.48
Our Lady Of Lourdes High School NR Private 9-12 690 1.52
Spackenkill High School 8 Public 9-12 526 1.75
Poughkeepsie Day School NR Private PK-12 172 1.86

Neighbors for 8 Cedar Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Here are the neighbors for 8 Cedar Avenue, Poughkeepsie.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
10 Arnold Blvd, Poughkeepsie 2,047 08/22/2008 $275,000
5 Arnold Blvd, Poughkeepsie 1,864 05/22/2025 $10
3501 Fox Ln, Poughkeepsie 1,020 12/07/2006
35 Kingston Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,540 09/23/2020
7 Arnold Blvd, Poughkeepsie 1,056 07/08/2024 $380,000
161 Swan Ln, Poughkeepsie 1,180 05/21/1999 $130,000
14 Kingston Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,482 09/28/2016
4 Cedar Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,560 11/07/2012 $199,900
6 Thorndale Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,224 01/17/2025
173 Swan Ln, Poughkeepsie 1,248 03/31/2006 $255,000
3503 Fox Ln, Poughkeepsie 882 12/03/2020 $170,000
3 Thorndale Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,776 08/18/2014 $235,000
12 Cedar Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,392 03/14/2025 $365,000
10 Cedar Ave, Poughkeepsie 2,028 11/05/2021 $290,000
6 Cedar Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,584 02/19/2025 $330,000
3505 Fox Ln, Poughkeepsie 1,020 07/31/2020
3706 Wild Berry CT, Poughkeepsie 882 06/18/2010 $153,500
335 Hooker Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,710 07/24/2000 $116,900
4 Arnold Blvd, Poughkeepsie 1,322 09/23/2020 $225,000
339 Hooker Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,434 10/27/2010 $715,000