Dutchess County  »  11 Cedar Ave

11 Cedar Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

11 Cedar Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 11 Cedar Avenue, Poughkeepsie
Zip code 12603
County Dutchess
Municipality Poughkeepsie
Parcel ID 6.161-66-749.331

Sales & Tax Overview for 11 Cedar Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Sale date 10/18/2019
Sale price $200,000
Arm's length
Property tax $6,643

Lot & Building Information for 11 Cedar Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Building sqft 1,120
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.2
Lot dimensions 50 ft X 185 ft
Frontage 50
Depth 185
Year built 1950
Stories 1
Rooms 5
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Gas
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 11 Cedar Avenue, Poughkeepsie

• • Improvements for 11 Cedar Avenue, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 11 Cedar Avenue, Poughkeepsie

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 11 Cedar Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603?

11 Cedar Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 was built in 1950 and has a total of 1,120 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 11 Cedar Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $263,000, the tax amount paid for 11 Cedar Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 is $6,643.

When was 11 Cedar Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 last sold and what was the last sale price?

11 Cedar Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 was last sold in 10/18/2019 for $200,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 11 Cedar Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 11 Cedar Avenue, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/18/2019 $200,000
09/15/2017 $96,125
01/26/2017 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 11 Cedar Avenue, Poughkeepsie with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 11 Cedar Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/18/2019 - D
10/23/2019 - R
Deed
09/06/2019 - D
09/13/2019 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
09/15/2017 - D
09/20/2017 - R
Deed
01/26/2017 - D
02/21/2017 - R
Deed
07/07/2016 - D
08/22/2016 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
09/14/2009 - D
09/29/2009 - R
Deed
01/27/2006 - D
01/31/2006 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 11 Cedar Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Access detailed property tax data for 11 Cedar Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $6,643
Market value $263,000
Assessed value $263,000

Assessment History for 11 Cedar Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 11 Cedar Avenue, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $245,500 $245,500 25.26 $6,201 +0.56%
2024 $236,100 $236,100 26.12 $6,167 -8.09%
2023 $236,100 $236,100 28.42 $6,710 +0.19%
2022 $210,800 $210,800 31.77 $6,697 +2.91%
2021 $189,900 $189,900 34.27 $6,508 +5.62%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 11 Cedar Avenue, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 11 Cedar Avenue, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

G W Krieger School 4 Public K-5 460 0.44
Poughkeepsie Seventh-Day Adventist Elementary School NR Private PK-8 46 0.47
Community Hebrew School of Dutchess County NR Private 3-8 0 0.50
Holy Trinity School NR Private PK-8 218 1.02

Nearest middle schools

Poughkeepsie Middle School 3 Public 6-8 877 0.85
Holy Trinity School NR Private PK-8 218 1.02
Tabernacle Christian Academy NR Private K-12 122 1.52

Nearest high schools

Poughkeepsie High School 2 Public 9-12 1,165 1.01