Dutchess County  »  18 Morehouse Rd

18 Morehouse Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

18 Morehouse Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 18 Morehouse Road, Poughkeepsie
Zip code 12603
County Dutchess
Municipality Poughkeepsie
Parcel ID 6.161-70-233.144

Sales & Tax Overview for 18 Morehouse Road, Poughkeepsie

Current property tax $9,183

Lot & Building Information for 18 Morehouse Road, Poughkeepsie

Building sqft 1,792
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.57
Lot dimensions 80 ft X 271 ft
Frontage 80
Depth 271
Year built 1955
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 18 Morehouse Road, Poughkeepsie

• • Improvements for 18 Morehouse Road, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 18 Morehouse Road, Poughkeepsie

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 18 Morehouse Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603?

18 Morehouse Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 was built in 1955 and has a total of 1,792 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 18 Morehouse Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $485,100, the tax amount paid for 18 Morehouse Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 is $12,253.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 18 Morehouse Road, Poughkeepsie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 18 Morehouse Road, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 18 Morehouse Road, Poughkeepsie

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 18 Morehouse Road, Poughkeepsie

Access detailed property tax data for 18 Morehouse Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $12,254
Current property tax $9,183
Market value $485,100
Assessed value $485,100

Assessment History for 18 Morehouse Road, Poughkeepsie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 18 Morehouse Road, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $452,900 $452,900 25.26 $11,440 +0.57%
2024 $435,500 $435,500 26.12 $11,375 +1.10%
2023 $395,900 $395,900 28.42 $11,251 +1.97%
2022 $347,300 $347,300 31.77 $11,034 +6.61%
2021 $302,000 $302,000 34.27 $10,350 -0.17%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 18 Morehouse Road, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 18 Morehouse Road, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Poughkeepsie Seventh-Day Adventist Elementary School NR Private PK-8 46 0.58
G W Krieger School 4 Public K-5 460 0.73
Community Hebrew School of Dutchess County NR Private 3-8 0 1.06
Tabernacle Christian Academy NR Private K-12 122 1.17

Nearest middle schools

Orville A Todd Middle School 7 Public 6-8 359 1.12
Poughkeepsie Middle School 3 Public 6-8 877 1.15
Tabernacle Christian Academy NR Private K-12 122 1.17

Nearest high schools

Tabernacle Christian Academy NR Private K-12 122 1.17
Poughkeepsie High School 2 Public 9-12 1,165 1.26