Dutchess County  »  12601  »  Tamidan Rd  »  27 Tamidan Rd

27 Tamidan Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

27 Tamidan Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 27 Tamidan Road, Poughkeepsie
Zip code 12601
County Dutchess
Municipality Poughkeepsie
Parcel ID 6.161-71-354.155

Sales & Tax Overview for 27 Tamidan Road, Poughkeepsie

Sale date 08/14/2013
Sale price $238,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,441

Lot & Building Information for 27 Tamidan Road, Poughkeepsie

Building sqft 1,576
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.51
Lot dimensions 85 ft X 186 ft
Frontage 85
Depth 186
Year built 1976
Stories 1
Rooms 7
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Gas
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 27 Tamidan Road, Poughkeepsie

• • Improvements for 27 Tamidan Road, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 27 Tamidan Road, Poughkeepsie

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 27 Tamidan Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601?

27 Tamidan Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was built in 1976 and has a total of 1,576 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 27 Tamidan Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $492,500, the tax amount paid for 27 Tamidan Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 is $12,440.

When was 27 Tamidan Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 last sold and what was the last sale price?

27 Tamidan Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was last sold in 08/14/2013 for $238,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 27 Tamidan Road, Poughkeepsie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 27 Tamidan Road, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/14/2013 $238,000
06/13/2013 $259,160
12/17/2009 $295,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 27 Tamidan Road, Poughkeepsie with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 27 Tamidan Road, Poughkeepsie

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/14/2013 - D
08/19/2013 - R
Deed
06/13/2013 - D
07/12/2013 - R
Deed
12/17/2009 - D
01/08/2010 - R
Deed
07/22/2003 - D
07/23/2003 - R
Deed
03/10/1999 - D
03/17/1999 - R
Deed
08/27/1996 - D
09/05/1996 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 27 Tamidan Road, Poughkeepsie

Access detailed property tax data for 27 Tamidan Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $12,441
Market value $492,500
Assessed value $492,500

Assessment History for 27 Tamidan Road, Poughkeepsie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 27 Tamidan Road, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $459,800 $459,800 25.26 $11,615 +0.58%
2024 $442,100 $442,100 26.12 $11,548 +1.10%
2023 $401,900 $401,900 28.42 $11,422 +1.99%
2022 $352,500 $352,500 31.77 $11,199 +6.62%
2021 $306,500 $306,500 34.27 $10,504 -0.16%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 27 Tamidan Road, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 27 Tamidan Road, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Poughkeepsie Seventh-Day Adventist Elementary School NR Private PK-8 46 0.35
G W Krieger School 4 Public K-5 460 0.56
Community Hebrew School of Dutchess County NR Private 3-8 0 0.91
Tabernacle Christian Academy NR Private K-12 122 1.24

Nearest middle schools

Poughkeepsie Middle School 3 Public 6-8 877 1.06
Orville A Todd Middle School 7 Public 6-8 359 1.20
Tabernacle Christian Academy NR Private K-12 122 1.24

Nearest high schools

Poughkeepsie High School 2 Public 9-12 1,165 1.19
Tabernacle Christian Academy NR Private K-12 122 1.24