9 Squires Gate #C, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

9 Squires Gate #C, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9 Squires Gate #C, Poughkeepsie
Zip code 12603
County Dutchess
Municipality Poughkeepsie
Parcel ID 6.161-74-732.132

Sales & Tax Overview for 9 Squires Gate #C, Poughkeepsie

Sale date 02/03/2020
Sale price $184,900
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,034

Lot & Building Information for 9 Squires Gate #C, Poughkeepsie

Building sqft 1,376
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.017
Year built 1975
Stories 2
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 9 Squires Gate #C, Poughkeepsie

• • Improvements for 9 Squires Gate #C, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9 Squires Gate #C, Poughkeepsie

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 9 Squires Gate #C, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603?

9 Squires Gate #C, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 was built in 1975 and has a total of 1,376 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 9 Squires Gate #C, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $305,100, the tax amount paid for 9 Squires Gate #C, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 is $7,706.

When was 9 Squires Gate #C, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 last sold and what was the last sale price?

9 Squires Gate #C, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 was last sold in 02/03/2020 for $184,900.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9 Squires Gate #C, Poughkeepsie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 Squires Gate #C, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/03/2020 $184,900
09/18/1996 $75,000
01/22/1993 $86,250
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 9 Squires Gate #C, Poughkeepsie with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 9 Squires Gate #C, Poughkeepsie

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/03/2020 - D
02/14/2020 - R
Deed
08/30/2005 - D
09/07/2005 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
09/18/1996 - D
09/25/1996 - R
Deed
01/22/1993 - D
01/26/1993 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9 Squires Gate #C, Poughkeepsie

Access detailed property tax data for 9 Squires Gate #C, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $7,707
Current property tax $7,034
Market value $305,100
Assessed value $305,100

Assessment History for 9 Squires Gate #C, Poughkeepsie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 Squires Gate #C, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $263,700 $263,700 25.26 $6,661 +0.56%
2024 $253,600 $253,600 26.12 $6,624 +1.12%
2023 $230,500 $230,500 28.42 $6,551 +3.77%
2022 $198,700 $198,700 31.77 $6,313 +2.00%
2021 $180,600 $180,600 34.27 $6,189 +1.74%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9 Squires Gate #C, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 Squires Gate #C, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Poughkeepsie Seventh-Day Adventist Elementary School NR Private PK-8 46 0.40
G W Krieger School 4 Public K-5 460 0.63
Community Hebrew School of Dutchess County NR Private 3-8 0 0.84
Holy Trinity School NR Private PK-8 218 1.40

Nearest middle schools

Poughkeepsie Middle School 3 Public 6-8 877 1.17
Holy Trinity School NR Private PK-8 218 1.40
Poughkeepsie Day School NR Private PK-12 172 1.50

Nearest high schools

Our Lady Of Lourdes High School NR Private 9-12 690 1.20
Poughkeepsie High School 2 Public 9-12 1,165 1.33