Dutchess County  »  5 Lynbrook Rd

5 Lynbrook Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Lynbrook Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Lynbrook Road, Poughkeepsie
Zip code 12603
County Dutchess
Municipality Poughkeepsie
Parcel ID 6.161-81-574.17

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Lynbrook Road, Poughkeepsie

Sale date 05/02/2022
Sale price $395,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,114

Lot & Building Information for 5 Lynbrook Road, Poughkeepsie

Building sqft 1,471
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.26
Lot dimensions 54 ft X 140 ft
Frontage 54
Depth 140
Year built 1960
Stories 1
Rooms 7
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 5 Lynbrook Road, Poughkeepsie

• • Improvements for 5 Lynbrook Road, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Lynbrook Road, Poughkeepsie

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5 Lynbrook Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603?

5 Lynbrook Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 was built in 1960 and has a total of 1,471 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5 Lynbrook Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $440,000, the tax amount paid for 5 Lynbrook Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 is $11,114.

When was 5 Lynbrook Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5 Lynbrook Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 was last sold in 05/02/2022 for $395,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Lynbrook Road, Poughkeepsie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Lynbrook Road, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/02/2022 $395,000
11/04/2021 $180,600
10/11/2007 $289,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5 Lynbrook Road, Poughkeepsie with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5 Lynbrook Road, Poughkeepsie

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/02/2022 - D
05/04/2022 - R
Deed
11/04/2021 - D
11/09/2021 - R
Deed
10/11/2007 - D
10/19/2007 - R
Deed
03/31/2006 - D
04/27/2006 - R
Deed
07/19/2005 - D
08/05/2005 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale deed)
03/09/2005 - D
04/04/2005 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
12/25/1995 - D
12/28/1995 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 Lynbrook Road, Poughkeepsie

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Lynbrook Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $11,114
Market value $440,000
Assessed value $440,000

Assessment History for 5 Lynbrook Road, Poughkeepsie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Lynbrook Road, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $410,800 $410,800 25.26 $10,377 +0.58%
2024 $395,000 $395,000 26.12 $10,317 +25.92%
2023 $288,300 $288,300 28.42 $8,193 +0.19%
2022 $257,400 $257,400 31.77 $8,178 +2.90%
2021 $231,900 $231,900 34.27 $7,947 +5.60%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Lynbrook Road, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Lynbrook Road, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Poughkeepsie Seventh-Day Adventist Elementary School NR Private PK-8 46 0.36
G W Krieger School 4 Public K-5 460 0.73
Community Hebrew School of Dutchess County NR Private 3-8 0 1.03
Hagan School 5 Public 3-5 362 1.44

Nearest middle schools

Orville A Todd Middle School 7 Public 6-8 359 1.19
Poughkeepsie Middle School 3 Public 6-8 877 1.30
Poughkeepsie Day School NR Private PK-12 172 1.50

Nearest high schools

Spackenkill High School 8 Public 9-12 526 1.09
Our Lady Of Lourdes High School NR Private 9-12 690 1.28
Poughkeepsie High School 2 Public 9-12 1,165 1.45
Poughkeepsie Day School NR Private PK-12 172 1.50
Tabernacle Christian Academy NR Private K-12 122 1.68

Neighbors for 5 Lynbrook Road, Poughkeepsie

Here are the neighbors for 5 Lynbrook Road, Poughkeepsie.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
99 Wilbur Blvd, Poughkeepsie 14,851
19 Bellmore Dr, Poughkeepsie 1,692 05/19/2016 $120,000
10 Wantaugh Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,354 03/08/2007 $269,000
19 Wantaugh Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,394 02/02/2022 $285,000
12 Wantaugh Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,790 12/24/1997 $90,000
23 Wantaugh Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,512 07/26/2022 $397,500
4 Bellmore Dr, Poughkeepsie 1,265 02/08/2023 $305,000
27 Wantaugh Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,482 01/11/2024 $385,000
6 Bellmore Dr, Poughkeepsie 1,637 03/20/2018 $250,000
3 Merrick Rd, Poughkeepsie 1,829 05/01/2007 $290,000
21 Wantaugh Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,406 07/06/2016 $175,000
24 Bellmore Dr, Poughkeepsie 2,960 07/08/2008
7 Monell Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,698 05/19/2009 $248,500
6 Wantaugh Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,911 09/23/2005
14 Wantaugh Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,153 09/22/2021 $315,000
25 Wantaugh Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,144 06/11/1999 $117,700
8 Bellmore Dr, Poughkeepsie 1,764 12/29/2000 $139,500
10 Bellmore Dr, Poughkeepsie 1,600 01/07/1993 $123,000
8 Wantaugh Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,388
122 Wilbur Blvd, Poughkeepsie 1,362 09/28/2023