Dutchess County  »  76 Cedar Ave

76 Cedar Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

76 Cedar Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 76 Cedar Avenue, Poughkeepsie
Zip code 12603
County Dutchess
Municipality Poughkeepsie
Parcel ID 6.161-82-671.38

Sales & Tax Overview for 76 Cedar Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Current property tax $11,451

Lot & Building Information for 76 Cedar Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Building sqft 2,820
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.4
Year built 1951
Stories 2
Rooms 7
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 76 Cedar Avenue, Poughkeepsie

• • Improvements for 76 Cedar Avenue, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 76 Cedar Avenue, Poughkeepsie

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 76 Cedar Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603?

76 Cedar Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 was built in 1951 and has a total of 2,820 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 76 Cedar Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $472,500, the tax amount paid for 76 Cedar Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 is $11,935.

When was 76 Cedar Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 last sold?

76 Cedar Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 was last sold in 10/09/1998.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 76 Cedar Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 76 Cedar Avenue, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 76 Cedar Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/09/1998 - D
10/30/1998 - R
Deed
10/09/1998 - D
10/22/1998 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 76 Cedar Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Access detailed property tax data for 76 Cedar Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $11,935
Current property tax $11,451
Market value $472,500
Assessed value $472,500

Assessment History for 76 Cedar Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 76 Cedar Avenue, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $441,100 $441,100 25.26 $11,142 +0.58%
2024 $424,100 $424,100 26.12 $11,077 +1.11%
2023 $385,500 $385,500 28.42 $10,956 +1.97%
2022 $338,200 $338,200 31.77 $10,745 +6.61%
2021 $294,100 $294,100 34.27 $10,079 -0.17%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 76 Cedar Avenue, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 76 Cedar Avenue, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Poughkeepsie Seventh-Day Adventist Elementary School NR Private PK-8 46 0.41
G W Krieger School 4 Public K-5 460 0.73
Community Hebrew School of Dutchess County NR Private 3-8 0 1.00
Poughkeepsie Day School NR Private PK-12 172 1.41

Nearest middle schools

Poughkeepsie Middle School 3 Public 6-8 877 1.30
Orville A Todd Middle School 7 Public 6-8 359 1.35
Poughkeepsie Day School NR Private PK-12 172 1.41

Nearest high schools

Our Lady Of Lourdes High School NR Private 9-12 690 1.16
Spackenkill High School 8 Public 9-12 526 1.17