7 Henderson Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 Property Information
7 Henderson Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 7 Henderson Street, Poughkeepsie |
| Zip code | 12601 |
| County | Dutchess |
| Municipality | Poughkeepsie |
| Parcel ID | 6.162-45-103.539 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 7 Henderson Street, Poughkeepsie
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 04/06/2022 |
| Sale price | $230,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $8,886 |
Lot & Building Information for 7 Henderson Street, Poughkeepsie
| Building sqft | 2,392 |
| Building class | Two Family Year-Round Residence (220) |
| Acreage | 0.21 |
| Year built | 1946 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Units | 2 |
| Rooms | 10 |
| Bedrooms | 5 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Kitchen | 2 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| School district | Poughkeepsie |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 7 Henderson Street, Poughkeepsie
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 7 Henderson Street, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 7 Henderson Street, Poughkeepsie
7 Henderson Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was built in 1946 and has a total of 2,392 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 7 Henderson Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $351,800, the tax amount paid for 7 Henderson Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 is $8,886.
When was 7 Henderson Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 last sold and what was the last sale price?7 Henderson Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was last sold in 04/06/2022 for $230,000.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 2 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 7 Henderson Street, Poughkeepsie
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7 Henderson Street, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 7 Henderson Street, Poughkeepsie
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 7 Henderson Street, Poughkeepsie
Access detailed property tax data for 7 Henderson Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $8,886 |
| Market value | $351,800 |
| Assessed value | $351,800 |
Assessment History for 7 Henderson Street, Poughkeepsie
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7 Henderson Street, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $304,100 | $304,100 | 25.26 | $7,682 | +2.51% |
| 2024 | $286,900 | $286,900 | 26.12 | $7,494 | +10.28% |
| 2023 | $239,100 | $239,100 | 28.42 | $6,795 | +12.69% |
| 2022 | $189,800 | $189,800 | 31.77 | $6,030 | +6.64% |
| 2021 | $165,000 | $165,000 | 34.27 | $5,655 | +5.59% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7 Henderson Street, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7 Henderson Street, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Faith Christian Academy | NR | Private | PK-12 | 248 | 0.11 |
| Faith Christian Academy | NR | Private | PK-12 | 248 | 0.11 |
| Day Training Center | NR | Private | 0 | 0.25 | |
| Abilities First | NR | Private | 82 | 0.25 | |
| Day Training Center (Rehabiltation Program | NR | Private | 0 | 0.30 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Faith Christian Academy | NR | Private | PK-12 | 248 | 0.11 |
| Day Training Center | NR | Private | 0 | 0.25 | |
| Abilities First | NR | Private | 82 | 0.25 | |
| Day Training Center (Rehabiltation Program | NR | Private | 0 | 0.30 | |
| Tabernacle Christian Academy | NR | Private | K-12 | 122 | 1.53 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Faith Christian Academy | NR | Private | PK-12 | 248 | 0.11 |
| Day Training Center | NR | Private | 0 | 0.25 | |
| Abilities First | NR | Private | 82 | 0.25 | |
| Day Training Center (Rehabiltation Program | NR | Private | 0 | 0.30 | |
| Tabernacle Christian Academy | NR | Private | K-12 | 122 | 1.53 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 7 Henderson Street, Poughkeepsie
Here are the neighbors for 7 Henderson Street, Poughkeepsie.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 39 Pembroke Dr, Poughkeepsie | 5,432 | 03/01/2024 | $470,000 |
| 8 Beekman St, Poughkeepsie | 1,304 | 11/25/2019 | |
| 8 Henderson St, Poughkeepsie | 1,000 | 10/28/2019 | |
| 12 Knights Brg #D, Poughkeepsie | 1,376 | 05/21/2019 | $170,000 |
| 37 Clark St, Poughkeepsie | 2,000 | 11/20/2019 | $300,000 |
| 1 Pembroke CT, Poughkeepsie | 3,094 | 04/06/2018 | |
| 2 Poplar St, Poughkeepsie | 1,512 | 11/06/2019 | $173,000 |
| 13 Henderson St, Poughkeepsie | 1,555 | ||
| 3 Pembroke CT, Poughkeepsie | 2,024 | 10/13/2023 | $425,000 |
| 4 Poplar St, Poughkeepsie | 1,280 | ||
| 11 Squires Gate #F, Poughkeepsie | 1,376 | ||
| 6 Poplar St, Poughkeepsie | 950 | 05/27/2003 | |
| 35 Clark St, Poughkeepsie | 2,018 | 12/10/2020 | $329,900 |
| 12 Beekman St, Poughkeepsie | 12/17/2018 | $18,000 | |
| 10 Beekman St, Poughkeepsie | 1,241 | 02/20/2018 | $165,300 |
| 8 Poplar St, Poughkeepsie | 888 | 10/16/2025 | $402,000 |
| 41 Clark St, Poughkeepsie | 936 | 04/22/2022 | |
| 37 Pembroke Dr, Poughkeepsie | 2,262 | ||
| 12 Knights Brg #C, Poughkeepsie | 1,376 | 06/30/2017 | $155,000 |
| 16 Beekman St, Poughkeepsie | 1,120 | 07/01/2015 | $164,900 |