3 Oakdale Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 3 Oakdale Avenue, Poughkeepsie |
| Zip code | 12601 |
| County | Dutchess |
| Municipality | Poughkeepsie |
| Parcel ID | 6.162-47-370.556 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 3 Oakdale Avenue, Poughkeepsie
| Sale date | 12/30/2015 |
| Sale price | $430,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $9,619 |
Lot & Building Information for 3 Oakdale Avenue, Poughkeepsie
| Building sqft | 2,793 |
| Building class | Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449) |
| Acreage | 0.91 |
| Year built | 1976 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
| Story height | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Poughkeepsie |
Other Property Data for 3 Oakdale Avenue, Poughkeepsie
- • Improvements for 3 Oakdale Avenue, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 3 Oakdale Avenue, Poughkeepsie
This Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449) located at 3 Oakdale Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 has a total of 2,793 square feet and a current price per square foot of $153.
What is the year built & the current market value of 3 Oakdale Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601?3 Oakdale Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was built in 1976 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $380,800.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 3 Oakdale Avenue, Poughkeepsie
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3 Oakdale Avenue, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 12/30/2015 | $430,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 3 Oakdale Avenue, Poughkeepsie
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 3 Oakdale Avenue, Poughkeepsie
Access detailed property tax data for 3 Oakdale Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $9,619 |
| Market value | $380,800 |
| Assessed value | $380,800 |
Assessment History for 3 Oakdale Avenue, Poughkeepsie
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3 Oakdale Avenue, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $369,700 | $369,700 | 25.26 | $9,339 | +0.57% |
| 2024 | $355,500 | $355,500 | 26.12 | $9,286 | +1.09% |
| 2023 | $323,200 | $323,200 | 28.42 | $9,185 | -6.98% |
| 2022 | $310,800 | $310,800 | 31.77 | $9,874 | -5.44% |
| 2021 | $304,700 | $304,700 | 34.27 | $10,442 | -4.01% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 44,164 |
| Median age | 35.5 |
| Average household income | $101,101 |
| Family households | 51.8% |
| Occupied housing units | 17,329 |
| Owner occupied units | 43.2% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.3 |
| Median year structure built | 1961 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $330,900 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $252,100 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3 Oakdale Avenue, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3 Oakdale Avenue, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 3 Oakdale Avenue, Poughkeepsie
Here are the neighbors for 3 Oakdale Avenue, Poughkeepsie.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 137 Washington St, Poughkeepsie | 2,400 | 12/10/2024 | |
| 171 Washington St, Poughkeepsie | 2,184 | 08/17/2022 | $353,000 |
| 2 Reservoir St, Poughkeepsie | 1,362 | 04/28/2023 | $100,000 |
| 174 Parker Ave, Poughkeepsie | 1,248 | 10/17/2011 | $138,000 |
| 172 Parker Ave, Poughkeepsie | 06/06/1997 | $273 | |
| 135 Washington St, Poughkeepsie | 2,400 | 07/23/2021 | $330,000 |