Dutchess County  »  12601  »  Parker Ave  »  37 Parker Ave

37 Parker Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

37 Parker Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 37 Parker Avenue, Poughkeepsie
Zip code 12601
County Dutchess
Municipality Poughkeepsie
Parcel ID 6.162-53-94.375

Sales & Tax Overview for 37 Parker Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Sale date 03/07/2012
Sale price $1,000,000
Arm's length
Property tax $14,964

Lot & Building Information for 37 Parker Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Building sqft 20,910
Building class Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449)
Acreage 0.78
Lot dimensions 4 ft X 164 ft
Frontage 240
Depth 142
Year built 1974
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height

Other Property Data for 37 Parker Avenue, Poughkeepsie

• • Improvements for 37 Parker Avenue, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 37 Parker Avenue, Poughkeepsie

How many sq. ft. does 37 Parker Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449) located at 37 Parker Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 has a total of 20,910 square feet and a current price per square foot of $47.

What is the year built & the current market value of 37 Parker Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601?

37 Parker Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was built in 1974 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $592,400.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 37 Parker Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 37 Parker Avenue, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/07/2012 $1,000,000
12/15/2004 $800,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 37 Parker Avenue, Poughkeepsie with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 37 Parker Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/07/2012 - D
03/20/2012 - R
Deed
12/15/2004 - D
12/22/2004 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 37 Parker Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Access detailed property tax data for 37 Parker Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $14,964
Market value $592,400
Assessed value $592,400

Assessment History for 37 Parker Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 37 Parker Avenue, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $575,100 $575,100 25.26 $14,527 +0.57%
2024 $553,000 $553,000 26.12 $14,444 +1.10%
2023 $502,700 $502,700 28.42 $14,287 -6.97%
2022 $483,400 $483,400 31.77 $15,358 -5.44%
2021 $473,900 $473,900 34.27 $16,241 +0.80%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 44,164
Median age 35.5
Average household income $101,101
Family households 51.8%
Occupied housing units 17,329
Owner occupied units 43.2%
Average number of people per household 2.3
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $330,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $252,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 37 Parker Avenue, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 37 Parker Avenue, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 37 Parker Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Here are the neighbors for 37 Parker Avenue, Poughkeepsie.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
3 Taylor Ave, Poughkeepsie 2,134 03/26/2001 $104,000
4 Clark St, Poughkeepsie 1,978 08/28/2014 $165,000
14 Taylor Ave, Poughkeepsie 2,300 05/14/2021
30 Clark St, Poughkeepsie 2,002 06/04/2001 $106,500
38 Taylor Ave, Poughkeepsie 2,208 03/13/2025 $312,500
5 Clark St, Poughkeepsie 1,468 12/28/2017 $160,680
13 Orchard Pl, Poughkeepsie 1,360 07/12/2019 $36,726
40 Taylor Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,056 09/11/2025
36 Orchard Pl, Poughkeepsie 1,872 05/20/2021 $400,000
28 Clark St, Poughkeepsie 2,172 08/01/2007 $240,000
11 Orchard Pl, Poughkeepsie 1,856 06/20/2024 $320,000
11 Taylor Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,248 03/17/2005
39 Taylor Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,812 03/25/2022 $300,000
23 Orchard Pl, Poughkeepsie 2,300 10/27/2022 $150,000
23 Taylor Ave, Poughkeepsie 2,172 03/12/2013 $1,676