Dutchess County  »  12601  »  Clark St  »  44 Clark St

44 Clark Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

44 Clark Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 44 Clark Street, Poughkeepsie
Zip code 12601
County Dutchess
Municipality Poughkeepsie
Parcel ID 6.162-53-123.486

Sales & Tax Overview for 44 Clark Street, Poughkeepsie

Sale date 05/10/2019
Sale price $65,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,738

Lot & Building Information for 44 Clark Street, Poughkeepsie

Building sqft 1,975
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.27
Lot dimensions 60 ft X 195 ft
Frontage 60
Depth 195
Year built 2019
Stories 1
Rooms 6
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 44 Clark Street, Poughkeepsie

• • Improvements for 44 Clark Street, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 44 Clark Street, Poughkeepsie

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 44 Clark Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601?

44 Clark Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was built in 2019 and has a total of 1,975 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 44 Clark Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $536,300, the tax amount paid for 44 Clark Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 is $13,546.

When was 44 Clark Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 last sold?

44 Clark Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was last sold in 11/04/2022.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 44 Clark Street, Poughkeepsie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 44 Clark Street, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/10/2019 $65,000
01/07/2014 $1,728
10/05/2005 $60,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 44 Clark Street, Poughkeepsie with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 44 Clark Street, Poughkeepsie

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/04/2022 - D
01/17/2023 - R
Deed
05/10/2019 - D
05/22/2019 - R
Deed
01/07/2014 - D
12/12/2016 - R
Deed
10/05/2005 - D
10/26/2005 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 44 Clark Street, Poughkeepsie

Access detailed property tax data for 44 Clark Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $13,547
Current property tax $11,738
Market value $536,300
Assessed value $536,300

Assessment History for 44 Clark Street, Poughkeepsie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 44 Clark Street, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $476,900 $476,900 25.26 $12,046 +0.57%
2024 $458,600 $458,600 26.12 $11,979 +2.93%
2023 $409,500 $409,500 28.42 $11,638 +4.66%
2022 $350,000 $350,000 31.77 $11,120 +827.05%
2021 $35,000 $35,000 34.27 $1,199 -4.01%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 44 Clark Street, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 44 Clark Street, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Faith Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 248 0.15
Faith Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 248 0.15
Day Training Center NR Private 0 0.31
Abilities First NR Private 82 0.31
Day Training Center (Rehabiltation Program NR Private 0 0.39

Nearest middle schools

Faith Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 248 0.15
Day Training Center NR Private 0 0.31
Abilities First NR Private 82 0.31
Tabernacle Christian Academy NR Private K-12 122 1.44

Nearest high schools

Faith Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 248 0.15
Day Training Center NR Private 0 0.31
Abilities First NR Private 82 0.31
Tabernacle Christian Academy NR Private K-12 122 1.44

Neighbors for 44 Clark Street, Poughkeepsie

Here are the neighbors for 44 Clark Street, Poughkeepsie.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
57 Taylor Ave, Poughkeepsie 2,640 02/05/2014 $160,000
89 Parker Ave, Poughkeepsie 480 11/02/2004 $285,000
77 Taylor Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,280
76 Taylor Ave, Poughkeepsie 2,709 03/16/2018
55 Parker Ave, Poughkeepsie 03/01/2010 $11
50 Clark St, Poughkeepsie 1,692 05/02/2022 $300,000
55 Taylor Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,600 03/16/2018
60 Taylor Ave, Poughkeepsie 4,280 04/10/2013 $1
59 Taylor Ave, Poughkeepsie 05/15/2025 $36,000
164 Garden St, Poughkeepsie 6,000 09/20/2019 $500,000
67 Parker Ave, Poughkeepsie 9,315 04/03/2008 $100,000
71 Taylor Ave, Poughkeepsie 912 02/07/2024 $375,000
72 Taylor Ave, Poughkeepsie 2,452 04/05/2018 $178,000
46 Clark St, Poughkeepsie 2,233 07/24/2008
56 Taylor Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,368 02/08/2024 $180,000
54 Taylor Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,272 02/22/2017 $105,000
73 Taylor Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,848 09/10/2018 $95,200
53 Taylor Ave, Poughkeepsie 2,112 08/19/2022 $200,000
64 Taylor Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,680 04/13/2023
78 Taylor Ave, Poughkeepsie