Dutchess County  »  12601  »  Orchard Pl  »  27 Orchard Pl

27 Orchard Place, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

27 Orchard Place, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 27 Orchard Place, Poughkeepsie
Zip code 12601
County Dutchess
Municipality Poughkeepsie
Parcel ID 6.162-53-74.393

Sales & Tax Overview for 27 Orchard Place, Poughkeepsie

Sale date 12/10/2021
Sale price $340,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,470

Lot & Building Information for 27 Orchard Place, Poughkeepsie

Building sqft 2,110
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.11
Lot dimensions 46 ft X 80 ft
Frontage 46
Depth 80
Year built 1870
Stories 2
Units 2
Rooms 12
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 2
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 27 Orchard Place, Poughkeepsie

• • Improvements for 27 Orchard Place, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 27 Orchard Place, Poughkeepsie

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 27 Orchard Place, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601?

27 Orchard Place, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was built in 1870 and has a total of 2,110 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 27 Orchard Place, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $335,300, the tax amount paid for 27 Orchard Place, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 is $8,469.

When was 27 Orchard Place, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 last sold and what was the last sale price?

27 Orchard Place, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was last sold in 12/10/2021 for $340,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 27 Orchard Place, Poughkeepsie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 27 Orchard Place, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/10/2021 $340,000
03/08/2005 $280,000
11/30/1999 $83,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 27 Orchard Place, Poughkeepsie with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 27 Orchard Place, Poughkeepsie

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/10/2021 - D
12/30/2021 - R
Deed
03/08/2005 - D
03/21/2005 - R
Deed
11/30/1999 - D
12/06/1999 - R
Deed
04/08/1997 - D
04/11/1997 - R
Deed
(Life estate deed)
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 27 Orchard Place, Poughkeepsie

Access detailed property tax data for 27 Orchard Place, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $8,470
Market value $335,300
Assessed value $335,300

Assessment History for 27 Orchard Place, Poughkeepsie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 27 Orchard Place, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $289,800 $289,800 25.26 $7,320 +2.51%
2024 $273,400 $273,400 26.12 $7,141 +10.30%
2023 $227,800 $227,800 28.42 $6,474 +12.71%
2022 $180,800 $180,800 31.77 $5,744 +6.62%
2021 $157,200 $157,200 34.27 $5,387 +5.60%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 27 Orchard Place, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 27 Orchard Place, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Morse Young Magnet School 4 Public K-6 495 0.34
Wimpfheimer Nursery School NR Private PK-K 45 0.34
Wimpfheimer Nursery School NR Private PK-K 45 0.34
Faith Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 248 0.35
Faith Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 248 0.35

Nearest middle schools

Faith Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 248 0.35
Day Training Center NR Private 0 0.36
Abilities First NR Private 82 0.36
Day Training Center (Rehabiltation Program NR Private 0 0.50
Tabernacle Christian Academy NR Private K-12 122 1.26

Nearest high schools

Faith Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 248 0.35
Day Training Center NR Private 0 0.36
Abilities First NR Private 82 0.36